常州托福培训,常州匠心托雅英语私塾:为每个学生先做全面的语言能力测评,量身定制学习计划,保证最好的教学效果。常州中考英语培训,常州高考英语培训,常州SAT培训
常州雅思,常州SAT,常州托福,匠心托雅英语私塾 常州雅思培训热线:13685257812
常州雅思培训,常州托福培训,常州SATp培训
 
 
2015苏锡常镇英语二模
 
发布日期: 2019-04-22  


20142015学年度苏锡常镇四市高三教学情况调研(二)

英语

注意:本试卷分第一卷(选择题)和第二卷(非选择题)两部分。答案全部做在答题纸上。总分为120

第一卷(选择题,共85分)

第一部分:听力(共两节,满分20分)

    做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。听力录音部分结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题纸上。

第一节(共5小题;每小题l分,满分5分)

    听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你有l0秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

  1. How does the woman find her class?

    A. She thinks it suitable to her.   B. She dislikes it.    C. She has no feeling for it.

  2. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?

    A. Waiter and customer.    B. Husband and wife.     C. Fellow workers.

  3. What does the man ask the woman to do?

    A. Come back home.    B. Go to visit him in London.  C. Miss him more.

  4. What do we know about the woman?

    A. She was absent from school for a week.

    B. She will offer the man her physics notes.

    C. Physics is one of her worst subjects.

  5. What will the man do for the woman?

    A. Find her wallet.    B. Record her report.   C. Transfer her call.

    第二节(共15小题;每小题l分,满分l5分)

        听下面5段对话或独自。每段对话或独自后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独自前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

    听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。

  6. What did the man do?

    A. He left the door open this morning.

    B. He went in and saw what was happening.

    C. He followed the woman’s advice.

  7. What would the couple most probably do in the end?

    A. To ask Mr Robinson to come around.

    B. To go to the grocery store and call the police.

    C. To go into the house and see what was happening.

    听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。

  8. Where does this conversation probably take place?

    A. In a main hall.       B. In an administration building.    C. On school campus.

  9. What are the two speakers talking about?

    A. How to reach a place.   B. How to register for the course.      C. How to read the map.

  10. Which route do they take at last?

    A. Go up the steps and turn left.  

    B. Go up the steps and turn right.  

    C. Go straight and then turn right.

    听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。

  11. Which of the following is the man interested in?

    A. Walking along the coast.   B. Watching whales.   C. Visiting lovely little towns.

  12. How long will the man stay in the bus for the whole trip?

    A. Two days.     B. Four hours.       C. Eight hours.

  13. How will the man go for the trip?

    A. By coach.     B. By minibus.       C. By train.

     

    听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。

  14. What do we know about the man?

    A. He wants to change for a new car brand.

    B. He will go on more long journeys in the future.

    C. He feels his old car’s engine size a bit small.

  15. Which engine does the man want this time?

    A. A 1.6 litre one.     B. A 2.0 litre one.      C. A 2.4 litre one.

  16. What will the woman do next?

    A. Drive in a BYD TANG.

    B. Show the man a picture of a BYD TANG.

    C. Get more detailed information on a BYD TANG.

    听第l0段材料,回答第17至20题。

  17. What’s the report mainly about?

    A. China’s record levels of air pollution.

    B. China’s attitude towards air pollution.

    C. China’s systems to trade carbon credits.

  18. What did China pay more attention to in the past?

    A. Economic growth.       B. Environmental protection.  C. Clean technology.

  19. Who will receive carbon credits?

    A. Officials who hope to control industrial air pollution.

    B. Companies that increase greenhouse gas production.

    C. Companies that lower greenhouse gas production.

  20. When is a national carbon trading program going to be launched?

    A. Before 2015.     B. Before 2016.     C. Before 2017.

    第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分)

    第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题l分,满分l5分)

        请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。

  21. This course is based on a project, one of________ aims is to improve the students’ comprehensive ability in English.

  1. whose        B. which       C. its       D. what

  1. — Why are you so familiar with my close friend Nipple?

    —Yeah, I happen, believe it or not,_____him in a packed trip.

  1. to meet      B. to be meeting C. to have met   D. to be met

  1. — Why do you choose to work in an international travel agency?

    — Well, you know, English is my____. So it is my best choice.

  1. talent        B. strength   C. ability      D. skill

  1. Local citizens placed flowers at the comer of one street in Hamilton, Canada, _____the Canadian soldier, who was killed by a gunman.

  1. in favor of   B. in memory of   C. in terms of   D. in spite of

  1. Look,      beautiful flowers       the girl carrying that she becomes the focus in the room.

  1. such; is     B. so; are    C. how; is   D. what; are

  1. — Haven’t seen you for ages! Where have you been?

    — I____in Xinjiang for one year, volunteering services as a doctor.

  1. have stayed    B. stay     C. stayed   D. am staying

  1. Nowadays mobile internet devices are pushing up demands for online education, which makes people see it as one of the most ____ new market.

  1. demanding   B. confidential  C. promising   D. controversial

  1. — They are said to have been familiar with each other.

    — But they_________. They were introduced only hours ago.

    A. may not have been  B. couldn’t have been

C. mustn’t have been  D. needn’t have been

 

  1. One well of the oil field was still burning with huge fire twisting crazily____the night sky.

  1. in        B. on    C. against   D. across

  1. She is is known as a noisy person—she is always dying to know what’s going on in others’ lives.

  1. what   B. who    C. whom   D. That

  1. The measure of a man’s real character is what he ____ if he ____ he would never be found out.

    A. would do; knew       B. may do; knew

C. might do; knows       D. should do; had known

  1. I felt I would never____the shock of his being worked to death.

  1. get off    B. get through    C. get by     D. get over

  1. We don’t need magic to change the world____we carry all the power we need inside ourselves already: the power to imagine better, said J K Rowling.

  1. though   B. unless    C. before     D. when

  1. That’s all for today’s programme. Please stay ____  to CCTV International’s Chinese Channel this time next week.

  1. turned   B. tuned    C. toned      D. tended

    35. ____ you believe him when he said he made it to Eason’s concert! He doesn’t like pop music at all.

  1. Do   B. Did    C. Don’t       D. Didn’t

第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题l分,满分20分)

    请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。

William Wordsworth wrote that “the human mind is capable of excitement without the application of violent stimulants(刺激)”. And it appears that simply reading those words proves his    36    .

Researchers at the University of Liverpool found the works of Shakespeare and Wordsworth and   37   had a beneficial effect on the mind. It can    38     the reader’s attention and trigger moments of self-reflection.

Using scanners, they   39   the brain activity of volunteers as they read pieces of classical English literature both in their   40   form and in a modern translation.

And, according to the Sunday Telegraph, the experiment showed the more 41 prose and poetry 42 far more electrical activity in the brain than the easier versions.

The research also found poetry,   43  , increased activity in the right part of the brain, an area   44   with “autobiographical(自传式的) memory”, which helped the reader to 45 on their own experiences. The academics said this meant the    46    were more useful than self-help books.

The brain    47   of 30 volunteers were watched in the first part of the research as they read Shakespeare in different   48   .

In one example, volunteers read a line from King Lear, “A father and a gracious aged man: him have you madded”, before reading the   49   : “A father and a gracious aged man: him you have enraged”. Shakespeare’s use of “mad” as a(n)    50    caused a higher level of brain activity than the straightforward prose.

The next stage of the research was looking at the   51   to which poetry could affect    52    and provide therapeutic(治疗的) benefit. Volunteers’ brains were scanned while reading four lines by Wordsworth, and four “translated” lines were also provided.

The first version caused more brain activity,    53   not only the left part of the brain connected with language, but also the right part that relates to autobiographical memory and emotion.

“Poetry is not just a    54   of style. It is also about deep versions of experience that    55   the emotional to the cognitive(认知的),” said Prof Davis, who will present the findings at the North of England education conference in Sheffield this week.

  1. A. attitude    B. point    C. mind    D. advice

  2. A. the like    B. the way    C. the likely    D. the kind

  3. A. break    B. focus    C. catch    D. fix

  4. A. examined   B. monitored    C. interrupted    D. controlled

  5. A. original   B. traditional    C. conventional   D. ancient

  6. A. attractive   B. beneficial    C. challenging   D. emotional

  7. A. set off    B. put off    C. take off    D. call off

  8. A. for example   B. on occasion   C. in particular   D. in contrast

  9. A. concerned   B. mixed    C. fixed    D. conflicted

  10. A. reflect    B. agree    C. depend    D. take

  11. A. average   B. modem    C. academic    D. classic

  12. A. records    B. recalls    C. responses    D. receptions

  13. A. moods    B. manners    C. forms    D. types

  14. A. shorter    B. simpler    C. better    D. deeper

  15. A. adjective   B. noun    C. adverb    D. verb

  16. A. amount    B. degree    C. extension    D. scale

    52.A. philosophy   B. biology    C. psychology   D. Sociology

    53.A. waking up   B. raising up    C. taking up    D. making up

    54.A. matter     B. mark    C. manner     D. mass

    55.A. cater    B. add     C. prefer    D.refer

    第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

        请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。

    A

    The 2014 Ranking of Top Universities in Greater China (RTUGC) is released today by the Center for World-Class Universities at Shanghai Jiao Tong University. RTUGC was the first attempt to compare top research universities in four regions of Great China, namely Mainland, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan.

    Tsinghua University in Beijing remains No. 1 in the ranking. National Tsing Hua University in Taiwan overtakes National Taiwan University as the second. The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology climbs to 4th from 7th in 2013. Peking University remains in 5th place as it was in last year. Other Top 10 universities are: The University of Hong Kong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, University of Science and Technology of China, National Chiao Tung University in Taiwan and Zhejiang University. The highest ranked university in Macau is University of Macau (54th).

    RTUGC provides insight into the features and relative advantages of top universities in each region. Hong Kong and Macau universities show a higher degree of internationalization. The ranking highlights the fact that Mainland universities are stronger in gross(总的) performance while Hong Kong and Taiwan universities are in the lead in per capita(人均) performance. Tsinghua University in Beijing tops the list of annual research income, and The University of Hong Kong and City University of Hong Kong take the first place on research income per academic staff.

    56.We can tell from the RTUGC that________ .

    A. Tsinghua University in Beijing ranked the second place in 2013

    B. Taiwan has more universities listed in the top 10 than Hong Kong

    C. four of the top ten universities in 2014 are from Mainland

    D. University of Macau is of a higher rank than Zhejiang University

    57. Which of the following is most possibly correct according to the last paragraph?

     

     

    B

    The latest beliefs are that the main purposes of sleep are to enable the body to rest, allowing time for repairs to take place and for tissue to be regenerated(再生). Lack of sleep, however, can compromise the immune system, cause depression and promote anxiety.

    For many people, lack of sleep is rarely anything of choice. Some have problems getting to sleep, others with staying asleep until the morning. Despite popular belief that sleep is one long event, research shows that, in an average night, there are five stages of sleep. In the first light stage, the heart rate and blood pressure go down and the muscles relax. In the next two stages, sleep gets progressively deeper. In stage four, usually reached after an hour, the slumber is so deep that, if awoken, the sleeper would be confused and disorientated. It is in this state that sleep-walking can occur, lasting no more than 15 minutes. In the fifth stage, the rapid eye movement (REM) stage, the eyes move constantly beneath closed lids as if the sleeper is looking at something. During this stage, the body is almost paralysed(瘫痪的). This REM stage is also the time when we dream.

    Sleeping patterns change with age. One theory for the age-related change is that it is due to hormonal changes. The temperature rise occurs at daybreak in the young, but at three or four in the morning in the elderly. Age aside, it is estimated that roughly one in three people suffer some kind of sleep disturbance. Causes can be anything from pregnancy, smoking, and stress to alcohol and heart disease.

    Apart from self-help therapy such as regular exercise, there are psychological treatments, including relaxation training and therapy aimed at getting rid of pre-sleep worries and anxieties. Medication is regarded by many as a last option and often takes the form of sleeping pills.

    58. What’s the best title of this passage?

    A. Lack of Sleep               B. Change of Sleep

    C. Patterns of Sleep          D. Benefits of Sleep

    59. Which of the following can cause people’s lack of sleep according to this passage?

    A. Their burden from illness and drinking.      B. Their incomplete sleep stages.

    C. Their body temperature change with age.       D. Their damaged immune system.

    60. Which of the following is true to the passage?

    A. Nobody can escape lack of sleep.

    B. A sleep-walker usually dreams before the sleepwalking.

    C. In the REM stage sleepers can see things around but can’t move the body.

    D. Regular exercise can better help improve sleep quality than sleeping pills do.

    C

    When my friend went to Europe last summer, instead of snapping photographs of the Louvre or the Eiffel Tower or Stonehenge, she brought back 32 rolls of ... cathedral ceilings. Ceilings. For the 10 years I’ve known her I had never suspected that she was this passionate about stained glass.

    Still one of the best things about such pictures — despite their obvious narrow appeal — is that they can’t help but tell us a great deal about the people who took them.

    So I shouldn’t have been surprised when I got the roll of film back from my 5-year-old son’s first camping trip. I opened the envelope, naively expecting to see pictures of the nightly campfire, the sun setting over the forest, and possibly even a deer or two.

    Instead, I saw an off-center picture of tennis shoes. Not even his tennis shoes, mind you, but a pair someone had lost and left in the cabin. Mystery shoes. And that’s not all.

    As I went through the stack, I found that my son had also taken a picture of his sleeping bag, a penny he found in the gravel next to the car, a leaf, an orange sock, a close-up of his father’s ear, a burned hot dog, his thumb, a piece of gum, and many other similar things.

    There was barely one sign of nature in the whole stack. I couldn’t help thinking that if he’d wanted pictures of assorted junk, it would’ve been cheaper had he spent the weekend in our back-yard.

    AT LEAST that is what I thought until I showed the photographs to my ceiling-snapping friend, the mother of three teenagers, who said simply, “There’s nothing wrong with these.”

    But of course, this is just the type of answer you’d expect from someone who photographs ceiling.

    Then she told me about the time her daughter went to Yosemite Valley and returned with rolls of photographs of the hotel, restaurant, and gift shop. She also told me about the time her son took his camera to a Major League Baseball game and returned with 24 pictures of cloud formations.

    I had a feeling she was just trying to make me feel better.

    Then again, to a 5-year-old boy, finding a penny is more exciting than seeing a squirrel. And why would he waste good film on something like, say, some endangered water buffaloes, when he could take a picture of cool tennis shoes? Or his shiny new green sleeping bag?

    Face it: Things like beautiful sunsets and campfires can’t compare to a bag of extra-large marshmallow.

    So I did what any good mother would do: I marked the date on the back of the pictures and slid them into our family vacation photo album — right after the five pages of ice sculptures I took last year on our cruise to the Bahamas.

    61. Which of the following proverbs best displays the author’s final thought?

    A. Every dog will have its day.

    B. Every man has his hobby-horse.

    C. If a thing is worth doing, it’s worth doing well.

    D. You can take a horse to the water but you cannot make him drink.

    62. Who might have taken a picture of the back seat of the family car in his or her trip mentioned in this passage?

    A. The author’s friend.     B. The author’s son.

    C. The author.           D. The author’s friend’s daughter.

    63. The author changed her mind on her son’s picture taking because______ .

    A. her friend persuaded her to do so

    B. her son’s pictures finally struck her

    C. she realized the truth by herself inspired by the surrounding examples

    D. it suddenly occurred to her that she herself had also taken unique pictures before

    64. What can we infer from this passage?

    A. Age and gender play an important role in one’s vision of the world.

    B. The author’s friend is a better mum in terms of educating children.

    C. The author will allow her son more freedom to choose in his future life.

    D. The author will take vacation pictures of different kind from her past ones.

     

    D

    A few years ago, in one experiment in behavioral psychology, Stanley Milgram of Yale University tested 40 subjects for their willingness to obey instructions given by a “leader” in a situation in which the subjects might feel a personal dislike of the actions they were called upon to perform. Specifically, Milgram told each volunteer “teacher-subject” that the experiment was in the noble cause of education, and was designed to test whether or not punishing pupils for their mistakes would have a positive effect on the pupils’ ability to learn.

    The teacher-subjects were placed before a panel of thirty switches with labels ranging from “15 volts of electricity (slight shock)” to “450 volts (danger — severe shock)” in steps of 15 volts each. The teacher-subject was told that whenever the pupil gave the wrong answer to a question, a shock was to be administered. The supposed “pupil” was in reality an actor hired by Milgram to pretend to receive the shocks by giving out cries and screams. Milgram told the teacher-subject to ignore the reactions of the pupil, and to administer whatever level of shock was called for.

    As the experiment unfolded, the “pupil” would deliberately give the wrong answers to questions, thereby bringing on various electrical punishments, even up to the danger level of 300 volts and beyond. Many of the teacher-subjects balked at administering the higher levels of punishment, and turned to Milgram. In these situations, Milgram calmly explained that the teacher-subject was to carry on with the experiment and that it was important for the sake of the experiment that the procedure be followed through to the end. What Milgram was trying to discover was the number of teacher-subjects who would be willing to administer the highest levels of shock, even in the face of strong personal and moral revulsion(反感) against the rules and conditions of the experiment.

    Before carrying out the experiment, Milgram explained his idea to a group of 39 psychiatrists and asked them to predict the average percentage of people who would be willing to administer the highest shock level of 450 volts. The overwhelming consensus was that basically all the teacher-subjects would refuse to obey the experimenter. The psychiatrists felt that “most subjects would not go beyond 150 volts” and only a small percentage of about one in 1,000 would give the highest shock of 450 volts.

    What were the actual results? Well, over 60 per cent of the teacher-subjects continued to obey Milgram up to the 450-volt limit! In repetitions of the experiment in other countries, the percentage was even higher, reaching 85 per cent in one country. How can we possibly account for this result?

    One might firstly argue that there must be some sort of built-in animal aggression instinct(本能) that was activated by the experiment. A modem sociobiologist might even go so far as to claim that this aggressive instinct was of survival value to our ancestors in their struggle against the hardships of life on the plains and in the caves, finally finding its way into our genetic make-up.

    Another explanation is to see the teacher-subjects’ actions as a result of the social context in which the experiment was carried out. As Milgram himself pointed out, “Most subjects in the experiment see their behavior in a larger context that is good and useful to society — the pursuit of scientific truth. The psychological laboratory has a strong claim to legitimacy(合法性) and gains trust and confidence in those who perform there. An action such as shocking a victim, which in isolation(单独看来) appears evil, acquires a completely different meaning when placed in this setting”.

    Here we have two different explanations. The problem for us is to sort out which of these two polar explanations is more reasonable. This is the problem of modern sociobiology — to discover how hard-wired genetic programming decides the interaction of animals and humans with their environment, that is, their behavior. Put another way, sociobiology is concerned with explaining the biological basis of all behavior.

     

     

    65. Why did Milgram do the experiment?

    A. To discover people’s willingness for orders from leaders.

    B. To display the power of punishment on ability to learn.

    C. To test people’s willingness to sacrifice for science.

    D. To explore the biological basis of social behavior.

    66. Which of the following is right about the experiment?

    A. The actor’s performance was vital to its success.

    B. Its subjects were informed of its real purpose beforehand.

    C. The electrical shock made the “pupil” give more wrong answers.

    D. Its subjects were convinced of the effects of punishment on ability to learn.

    67. What does the underlined phrase “balked at” most probably mean?

    A. commented on          B. hesitated in

    C. got rid of              D. looked down upon

    68. Before the experiment took place the psychiatrists _________ .

    A. believed that a shock of 150 volts was unbearable

    B. failed to agree on how the teacher-subjects would respond to instructions

    C. under-predicted the teacher-subjects’ willingness to follow experimental procedure

    D. thought that many of the teacher-subjects would administer a shock of 450 volts

    69. Which of the following is mentioned as one possible factor that explains the teacher-subjects’ behaviour?

    A. Economic factor.    B. Biological factor.

       C. Cultural factor.                            D. Historical factor.

    70. What’s the author’s purpose with this article?

    A. To introduce a problem sociobiology deals with.

    B. To explain a scientific phenomenon.

    C. To report an experiment that focuses on education.

    D. To argue against a scientific view.

    第二卷(非选择题,共两大题,35分)

    第四部分:任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题l分,满分l0分)

        请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。注意:每个空格只填1个单词。请将答案写在答题纸上相应题号的横线上。

    In Greek mythology, the Trojan(特洛伊) War was started against the city of Troy by the Greeks after Paris of Troy took Helen from her husband Menelaus, king of Sparta. The war is one of the most important events in Greek mythology and has appeared in many works of Greek literature, most notably through Homers(荷马) Iliad. The Iliad relates a part of the last year of the siege(包围) of Troy; the Odyssey describes the journey home of Odysseus, one of the war’s heroes. Other parts of the war are described in a cycle of epic poems(史诗), which have survived through fragments. The war provided material for Greek tragedy and other works of Greek literature, and for Roman poets including Virgil and Ovid.

    The war originated from a quarrel between the goddesses Athena, Hera, and Aphrodite, after Eris, the goddess of strife and discord(不和谐), gave them a golden apple marked “for the fairest”. Zeus sent the goddesses to Paris, who judged that Aphrodite, as the “fairest”, should receive the apple. In exchange, Aphrodite made Helen, the most beautiful of all women and wife of Menelaus, fall in love with Paris, who took her to Troy. Agamemnon, king of Mycenae and the brother of Helen’s husband Menelaus, led an expedition of Greek troops to Troy and besieged the city for ten years because of Paris’ insult. After the deaths of many heroes the city fell to the ruse(策略) of the Trojan Horse. The Greeks slaughtered(大屠杀) the Trojans and desecrated(亵渎) the temples, thus earning the gods’ great anger. Few of the Greeks returned safely to their homes.

    The ancient Greeks treated the Trojan War as an historical event which had taken place in the 13th or 12th century BC, and believed that Troy was located in modern-day Turkey near the Dardanelles. As of the mid-19th century, both the war and the city were widely believed to be non-historical. In 1868, however, the German archaeologist Heinrich Schliemann met Frank Calvert, who convinced Schliemann that Troy was at Hissarlik; this claim is now accepted by most scholars. They believe that there is a historical core to the tale. However, whether there is any historical reality behind the Trojan War is still an open question.

Topic

Sub topic

Detailed information

 

  71    in Literature

 The Iliad

relating what happened in the last year of the siege

 The Odyssey

    72   Odysseus’ journey home

 Epic poems

gaining     73   through fragments

 Roman poets

Virgil and Ovid included

The

Trojan

War

Plot

of

the War

² The war was   74   by a quarrel between the three goddesses for the title of the “fairest”.

² 75   judged Aphrodite the “fairest” in exchange of Helen, the most beautiful woman, who was taken to Troy by him.

² Feeling   76   by Paris’ action, Agamemnon led an expedition of Greek troops to Troy and besieged the city for ten years.

² With the ruse of the Trojan Horse, Greek troops     77    the city and slaughtered the Trojans and desecrated the temples, which made the gods very angry and made few of them return home safely.

 

78

Background

The ancient Greeks’ time

■ The war was believed to be an historical event,   79    in the 13th or 12th century BC.

The

mid-1900s

■ The war was regarded as non-historical.

From 1868

■ Many scholars     80    Frank Calvert’s claim and believe that there is a historical core to the tale, but it still remains an open question.

第五部分:书面表达(满分25分)

最近,教育部出台新规,允许在校大学生休学一年进行创业,引发了广泛热议。为此,你们学校将以此为话题组织英文演讲比赛。请你准备一篇演讲稿,字数150左右,参与比赛。你的演讲要包括以下几个方面:

1、你对此新规的看法;

2、进入大学的你是否会休学创业;

3、阐述上述两点时必须各提供至少2条理由或论据加以支撑。

【写作要求】

1.内容完整,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当;2.文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。

3.开头已给出,不计入总词数。

Good morning, everyone! I would like to begin my speech with my view on the policy itself.

______________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________


高三“二模”参考答案  2015/5/5

一、 听力 AABAC  CBCAA  BCBCB  CCACC

二、 单选 ACBBA  CCBCA  ADDBC

三、 完形 BACBA  CACAA  DCCBD  BCAAB

四、 阅读 CAAAD  BBCCD  ABCBA

五、 任务型

71. Appearance 72. describing  73. survival  74. caused  75. Paris  76. insulted   77. occupied(took, conquered)  78. Historical      79. happening  80. follow(accept)

六、 书面表达

Good morning, everyone! I would like to begin my speech with my view on the policy itself.

Personally, I applaud for this policy. As we all know, many college graduates can’t find a job upon their graduation. Starting a business, particularly before graduating, is a good way to ease the tension. Moreover, college students are the most energetic group, so encouraging them to be engaged in business early will benefit our nation with more innovation.

   Nevertheless, beneficial as the policy is, not all the students prefer to doing business, me included. Money is the first problem to a poor student. It’s impossible to run a business without fund. Secondly, lack of social experience will surely make my business end in failure if started. Most importantly, I am not keen on business at all. A stable job and easy life is my biggest ambition.

   To sum up, I wholeheartedly approve of the new regulation but won’t choose to establish my own business at college.

 

 

 

 

 

 

答案详解

 

第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题l分,满分l5分)

【答案】A

【目的】考查定语从句的用法。

【解析】句意:这门功课以一项计划为基础,其中目的之一是提高学生的英语理解能力。空后aim是名词,应用whose引导定语从句。whose引导定语从句,可指人也可指物,在定语从句中作定语。故选A。

【答案】C

【目的】考查非谓语动词的用法。

【解析】句意:---你为什么对我亲密的朋友Nipple那么熟悉?---耶,信不信由你,我碰巧在一次背包旅行中遇见的他。happen碰巧,后跟不定式作宾语,meet的动作先于happen发生,应用不定式的完成式。故选C。

【答案】B

【目的】考查名词的用法。

【解析】句意:---你为什么选择在一家国际旅行代理公司工作?---好,你知道,英语是我的优势。因此它是我最好的选择。A.talent天赋;B. strength优势;C. ability能力;D. skill技能。故选B

【答案】B

【目的】考查名词的用法。

【解析】句意:当地居民把花放在加拿大的汉密尔顿一个街道拐角处以纪念加拿大士兵,被一个持枪人枪杀的。A.in favor of支持;B. in memory of记忆;C. in terms of依据;D. in spite of尽管。故选B

【答案】A

【目的】考查倒装句的用法。

【解析】句意:看,那个女孩正拿着如此漂亮的花以致于她变成了房间里的焦点。根据句型such + 形容词 + 名词 +助动词 +主语 + that ……。故选A。

【举一反三】such和so的区别

so + 形容词/副词 + that + 从句,如: This story is so interesting that I want to read it again. (这个故事如此有趣以至我想再读一次。) He spoke so quickly that I couldn't follow him. (他说得如此快以至我不能跟上他。)so+形容词/副词+(a/an)+(单数)复数可数名词/不可数名词+that+从句,如果句中的名词是单数可数名词,其前就要用不定冠词a或an,如果是复数可数名词或者不可数名词,前面就不用冠词,如: She is so lovely a girl that everyone loves her(这个故事如此有趣以至我想再读一次。).(她是如此可爱的一个女孩,以至每个人都喜欢她。) Those are so beautiful flowers that the girl wants to pick them.(那些花是如此漂亮以至那个女孩想要摘下它们。) such+a/an+形容词+单数可数名词+that+从句,如: She is such a lovely girl that everyone loves her.(她是如此可爱的一个女孩,以至每个人都喜欢她。) It is such an interesting story that I want to read it again. (这是一个如此有趣的故事以至我想再读一次。) such+复数可数名词/不可数名词+that+从句,如: He showed such concern that people took him to be a relative.(他表现得如此关心以致于人们都把他当作亲戚了。)

【答案】C

【目的】考查时态的用法。

【解析】句意:---好多年没有见过你了!你去哪里了?我在新疆待了一年,做医生志愿服务者。根据语境说话人已经回到说话地点,“待在新疆”应该是发生在过去的事情,应该用一般过去时。故选C。

【答案】C

【目的】考查形容词的用法。

【解析】句意:现在移动网络设备正在推动网上教育的需要,这让人们认为它是最有希望的新市场之一。A.demanding要求的;B. confidential机密的,信任的;C. promising有希望的;D. controversial有争议的。根据句意判断选C

【答案】B

【目的】考查情态动词与完成时态连用的用法。

【解析】句意:---据说他们已经互相熟悉了。---但是他们肯定还没有熟悉。他们是仅仅在几个小时之前介绍的。A. may not have been可能已经没有; B. couldn’t have been不可能已经,表示对过去事实的否定推测;C. mustn’t have been无这种说法,must表示肯定推测,只用于肯定句;D. needn’t have been做了不必做的事情。根据题干中的introduced only hours ago判断是对过去事实的否定推测,故选B。

【答案】C

【目的】考查介词的用法。

【解析】句意:石油区的一个井仍在燃烧,在夜空的映衬下火苗疯狂扭曲。against the night sky在夜空的映衬下,故选C。

【答案】A

【目的】考查表语从句的用法。

【解析】句意:她是一个被认为是一个热闹的人,她总是渴望知道别人的生活中发生了什么事。what =the one who。故选A。

【举一反三】what引导名词性从句的五种用法

①表示“……的东西或事情”:They’ve done what they can to help her. 他们已经尽力帮助了她。

He saves what he earns. 他赚多少,积蓄多少。

What Mary is is the secretary. 玛丽的职务是秘书。

② 表示“……的人或的样子”:

He is no longer what he was. 他已经不是以前的那个样子。

He is what is generally called a traitor. 他就是人们通常所说的叛徒。

Who is it that has made Fred what he is now? 是谁把弗雷德培养成现在这个样子的?

③表示“……的数量或数目”:

Our income is now double what it was ten years ago. 我们现在的收入是10年前的两倍。

The number of the students in our school is ten times what it was before liberation. 现在我校学生的数量是解放前的10倍。

④表示“……的时间”:

After what seemed like hours he came out with a bitter smile. 似乎过了几个小时他才苦笑着出来。

The young girl was too frightened to speak, standing there for what seemed like hours. 小女孩吓得不敢说话,在那儿站了几个小时。

⑤表示“……的地方”:

This is what they call Salt Lake City. 这就是他们称为盐湖城的地方。

In 1492, Columbus reached what is now called America. 1492年哥伦布到达了现在所称的美洲大陆。

【答案】A

【目的】考查虚拟语气的用法。

【解析】句意:衡量一个人真正的品质,要看他在知道永远也不会被人发现的情况下做什么。此句是与现在事实相反的虚拟语气,if从句用一般过去时,主句用would +动词原形。故选A。

【答案】D

【目的】考查动词短语的用法。

【解析】句意:我感觉我永远不会从他劳累致死的震惊中恢复过来。A.get off下车;B. get through接通;C. get by通过;D. get over恢复。根据语意选D

【答案】D

【目的】考查状语从句的用法。

【解析】句意:当我们运用我们需要的所有内部的全部力量,我们不需要魔法来改变世界想象的力量更好。J K Rowling.说。though尽管,引导让步状语从句;unless除非,引导条件状语从句;before在……之前,引导时间状语从句;when当……时候,引导时间状语从句。故选D。

【答案】B

【目的】考查动词的用法。

【解析】句意:今天的节目就到这里。请下周这个时间继续收听CCTV国际华语频道的这个节目。A.turned转变;B. tuned调频;C. toned语调;D. tended趋向。stay tuned继续收看;继续收听。故选B

【答案】C

【目的】考查反问句的用法。

【解析】句意:难道你相信他的话,当他说他能在Eason的音乐会上演奏它时?他一点也不喜欢流行音乐。根据后分句的一般现在时判断前分句应用一般现在时,根据该分句语气判断应用否定疑问句。故选C。

第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题l分,满分20分)

【文章解读】文章主要介绍了戴维斯教授的新发现:阅读经典能锻炼大脑。

【答案】B

【目的】考查词的用法。

【解析】本空考名词基本含义的辨析。A. attitude态度;B. point要点;C. mind心思;D. advice建议。“要说明这一点,看上去似乎单是读一下这句话就够了”。故选B。

【答案】A

【目的】考查短语的用法。

【解析】本空考查名词短语基本含义的辨析。A. the like类似物,等等;B. the way方法;C. the likely可能性;D. the kind好心人。“莎士比亚和华兹华斯以及其他类似作家的作品对思维具有裨益,能够吸引读者的注意力”。根据前文的Shakespeare and Wordsworth应推断是类似的人。故选A。

【答案】C

【目的】考查动词的用法。

【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A. break打坏;B. focus集中;C. catch抓住,挂住;D. fix安装,修理。catch ones attention吸引住某人的注意力。故选C。

【答案】B

【目的】考查动词的用法。

【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A. examined检查;B. monitored检测;C. interrupted打断;D. controlled控制。“研究员们使用扫描仪,监测志愿者们阅读经典英国文学作品时的大脑活动”。故选B。

【答案】A

【目的】考查形容词的用法。

【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。A. original原始的;B. traditional传统的;C. Conventional常规的,惯例的;D. ancient古代的。根据下文的in a modern translation推断应是原著。故选A。

【答案】C

【目的】考查形容词的用法。

【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。A. attractive吸引人的;B. beneficial有益的;C. challenging具有挑战性的;D.emotional有感情的。“根据《星期日电讯报》的报导,这个实验还表明:比起那些平淡的版本,散文和诗作更具有挑战性,脑电活动也活跃得多。”故选C。

【答案】A

【目的】考查动词短语的用法。

【解析】本空考查动词短语基本含义的辨析。A. set off动身,出发,引发;B. put off推迟;C. take off起飞,开始成功;D. call off取消。根据空后的more electrical activity判断应填“引发”。故选A。

【答案】C

【目的】考查介词短语的用法。

【解析】本空考查介词短语基本含义的辨析。A. for example例如;B. on occasion偶尔,有时;C. in particular特别,尤其;D. in contrast对比。“研究也发现,诗作尤其能够增加人右脑的活动,……”故选C。

【答案】A

【目的】考查形容词的用法。

【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。A. concerned担心的;B. mixed混合的;C. fixed固定的; D. conflicted有冲突的。“……而右脑和自传式记忆有关,能够让读者根据读到的内容回想到他们自己的经历”。be concerned with与……相关。故选A。

【答案】A

【目的】考查动词的用法。

【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A. reflect反应,反射;B. agree同意;C. depend依赖; D. take取走。“……而右脑和自传式记忆有关,能够让读者根据读到的内容回想到他们自己的经历”。reflect on回想。故选A。

【答案】D

【目的】考查形容词的用法。

【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。A. average平均的,普通的;B. modem现代的; C. academic学术的;D. classic经典的。“学者说这就意味着经典作品比励志图书更有用。”故选D。

【答案】C

【目的】考查词的用法。

【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A. records记录;B. recalls回忆;C. responses反应;D. receptions接待。根据前文应是大脑的反应。故选C。

【答案】C

【目的】考查词的用法。

【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A. moods语气;B. manners礼貌;C. forms表格,方式;D. types型号,种类。in different forms以不同方式。故选C。

【答案】B

【目的】考查动词的用法。

【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A. shorter更短;B. simpler更简单;C. better更好;D. deeper更深。根据前后两句话的比较应是“更简单的”。故选B。

【答案】D

【目的】考查词的用法。

【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A. adjective形容词;B. noun名词;C. adverb副词;D. verb动词。根据前文的madded应是将mad用成了动词。故选D。

【答案】B

【目的】考查词的用法。

【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A. amount数量;B. degree度数,程度;C. extension延期,扩充;D. scale规模。根据前文的stage判断应是“程度”。“第二个阶段是研究诗作可以影响心理状态到什么程度,给健康带来多少益处。”故选B。

【答案】C

【目的】考查词的用法。

【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A. philosophy哲学;B. biology生物;C. psychology心理;D. Sociology社会学。“第二个阶段是研究诗作可以影响心理状态到什么程度,给健康带来多少益处。”故选C。

【答案】A

【目的】考查动词短语的用法。

【解析】本空考查动词短语基本含义的辨析。A. waking up醒来;B. raising up生起;C. taking up拿起;开始;D. making up编造。

【答案】A

【目的】考查词的用法。

【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。A. matter事情,方式;B. mark记号,分数;C. manner礼貌,方式;D. mass团,群众。“诗歌不单单是一种文体。”a matter of style一种文体。故选A。

【答案】B

【目的】考查动词的用法。

【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。A. cater迎合;B. add增加;C. prefer更喜欢;D.refer参考。“诗歌是一种深层次的经验,这种经验是在认知经验的基础上加上情感经验和生平经历而形成的,”戴维斯教授如是说。故选B。

第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

   

A

【文章解读】这是新闻报道类文章阅读。文章报道了中国2014年排名前十的大学,介绍了以什么样的方式进行排名的。

【答案】C

【目的】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据题干关键词RTUGC找到文章对应段是第二段,第二段中提到的中国大陆的四所大学排名前十,它们是:Tsinghua University清华大学、Zhejiang University浙江大学、Peking University北京大学、University of Science and Technology of China中国科技大学。故选C。

【答案】A

【目的】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据文章最后一段的RTUGC provides insight into the features and relative advantages of top universities in each region. Hong Kong and Macau universities show a higher degree of internationalization可知在internationalization方面香港大学最高,其次是澳门大学,根据这点判断选A。

B

【文章解读】这是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了人们睡眠的主要阶段,引发失眠的原因,也谈及了如何矫正失眠。

【答案】A

【目的】考查主旨大意题。

【解析】A. Lack of Sleep缺少睡眠;B. Change of Sleep睡眠的改变;C. Patterns of Sleep睡眠的方式;D. Benefits of Sleep睡眠的好处。通读全文,并根据文章第二段和第一段可知文章主要介绍了失眠的原因,故选A。

【答案】A

【目的】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】A. Their burden from illness and drinking疾病和饮酒的压力;B. Their incomplete sleep stages他们不完全的睡眠阶段;C. Their body temperature change with age他们的体温随着年龄的变化而变化;D. Their damaged immune system他们被毁坏的免疫系统。根据题干关键词cause people’s lack of sleep找到文章对应段落是第三段,其中的最后一句话Causes can be anything from pregnancy, smoking, and stress to alcohol and heart disease可知A是最可能是失眠的原因。故选A

【答案】D

【目的】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据文章第二段的第一句话排除A;根据文章第二段的It is in this state that sleep-walking can occur, lasting no more than 15 minutes.排除B;根据文章第二段的In the fifth stage, the rapid eye movement (REM) stage, the eyes move constantly beneath closed lids as if the sleeper is looking at something. During this stage, the body is almost paralysed(瘫痪的)排除C;根据文章的最后一段内容可知有规律的锻炼比安眠药更能提高睡眠质量。故选D。

C

【文章解读】本文是教育故事阅读。作者在带孩子旅游的过程中,在孩子所照的照片中得出结论:教育孩子应该给孩子更多的自由选择。 

【答案】B

【目的】考查判断推理题。

【解析】A. Every dog will have its day人人皆有得意日;B. Every man has his hobby-horse人各有所好;

C. If a thing is worth doing, it’s worth doing well如果一件事值得做就把它做好;D. You can take a horse to the water but you cannot make him drink强扭的瓜不甜。根据文章最后一段

【答案】B

【目的】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据题干关键词Who might have taken a picture找到文章对应段落是第三段,其中第一句话So I shouldn’t have been surprised when I got the roll of film back from my 5-year-old son’s first camping trip可知是作者的儿子照的照片。故选B。

【答案】C

【目的】考查判断推理题。

【解析】根据题干关键词The author changed her mind找到对应段落是倒数第一段。根据So I did what any good mother would do:推断作者根据孩子的照片想到了被周围事情所迷住的真相。故选C。

【答案】C

【目的】考查判断推理题。

【解析】A. Age and gender play an important role in one’s vision of the world.在一个人的世界里年龄和性别扮演重要的角色B. The author’s friend is a better mum in terms of educating children作者的朋友在教育孩子方面是一个更好母亲;C. The author will allow her son more freedom to choose in his future life作者让她的儿子在他的未来生活更加自由地选择D. The author will take vacation pictures of different kind from her past ones作者将从她过去的照片找出假期不同的照片。通读全文,并根据文章的最后两段判断作者会给孩子更多的选择自由。故选C。

D

【文章解读】本文主要介绍了一种科学实验,探索人自身相关基因组成能在多大程度上掌控,或至少说是强烈影响动物和人与环境的交互活动,即他们的行为。换句话说,社会生物学关注的是如何去阐释所有行为的生物学基础。

【答案】D

【目的】考查判断推理题。

【解析】根据题干关键词Milgram do the experiment找到文章对应段落是第一段,其中第一句话中的to obey instructions given by a “leader” in a situation in which the subjects might feel a personal dislike of the actions they were called upon to perform可推断Milgram做这项实验的目的就是探索社交活动的基本生理基础。故选D。

【答案】A

【目的】考查判断推理题。

【解析】根据文章倒数第二段的A modem sociobiologist might even go so far as to claim that this aggressive instinct was of survival value to our ancestors in their struggle against the hardships of life on the plains and in the caves, finally finding its way into our genetic make-up可知参与者的表现对成功很重要。故选A。

【答案】B

【目的】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】A. commented on评论;B. hesitated in犹豫不决;C. got rid of摆脱掉;D. looked down upon看不起。根据下文的punishment, and turned to Milgram.判断选B。

【答案】C

【目的】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据题干关键词Before the experimentpsychiatrists与文中对应第五段的What were the actual results? Well, over 60 per cent of the teacher-subjects continued to obey Milgram up tothe 450-volt limit!由这两句话的反差可以看出,精神科医生的确低估了试验对象对规则的遵从程度,选C。

【答案】B

【目的】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】A. Economic factor经济因素;B. Biological factor生理因素;C. Cultural factor.文化因素; D. Historical factor.历史原因。根据题干关键词the teacher-subjects’ behaviour找到对应段落是第三段的What Milgram was trying to discover was the number of teacher-subjects who would be willing to administer the highest levels of shock, even in the face of strong personal and moral revulsion(反感) against the rules and conditions of the experiment推断是老师们的生理因素。故选B。

【答案】A

【目的】考查主旨大意题。

【解析】A. To introduce a problem sociobiology deals with介绍一个设计社会学的问题;B. To explain a scientific phenomenon.解释一种科学现象;C. To report an experiment that focuses on education报告关于教育的一项试验;D. To argue against a scientific view争论科学观点。通读全文,并根据文章的最后一段可知本文主要介绍的是一种社会学涉及的问题。故选A。

第四部分:任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题l分,满分l0分)

【文章解读】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍古希腊的文化背景和主要形式:诗歌等。

71. 【答案】Appearance

【目的】考查概括总结题

【解析】根据对应右边的表格内容和第一段的The war is one of the most important events in Greek mythology and has appeared in many works of Greek literature, most notably through Homers(荷马) Iliad.中的appear判断填Appearance

72.【答案】describing

【目的】考查信息提取题。

【解析】根据第一段的he Iliad relates a part of the last year of the siege(包围) of Troy; the Odyssey describes the journey home of Odysseus, one of the war’s heroes中的descrbes。故填describing

73. 【答案】survival

【目的】考查信息转换题。

【解析】根据文章第一段的Other parts of the war are described in a cycle of epic poems(史诗), which have survived through fragments等中的survive判断答案。故填survival

74. 【答案】caused 

【目的】考查信息转换题。

【解析】  根据文章第二段的第一句话The war originated from a quarrel between the goddesses Athena, Hera, and Aphrodite中的originated from判断填caused

75. 【答案】Paris

【目的】考查信息提取题。

【解析】根据文章第二段的第二句话在的Zeus sent the goddesses to Paris, who judged that Aphrodite, as the “fairest”, should receive the apple判断填Paris

76. 【答案】insulted

【目的】考查信息转换题。

【解析】根据文章第二段的Agamemnon, king of Mycenae and the brother of Helen’s husband Menelaus, led an expedition of Greek troops to Troy and besieged the city for ten years because of Paris’ insult中的insult判断,故填insulted

77. 【答案】occupied(took, conquered)

【目的】考查信息提取题。

【解析】根据文章第二段的Agamemnon, king of Mycenae and the brother of Helen’s husband Menelaus, led an expedition of Greek troops to Troy and besieged the city for ten years中的besieged the city for ten years判断occupied(took, conquered)

78. 【答案】Historical

【目的】考查概括总结题。

【解析】根据对应右边表格的内容和文章最后一段的第一句话The ancient Greeks treated the Trojan War as an historical eventhistorical可知填Historical

79. 【答案】happening   

【目的】考查信息转换题。

【解析】根据文章最后一段的第一句话的which had taken place in the 13th or 12th century BC中的takeplace可知填happening

80. 【答案】follow(accept)

【目的】考查信息转换题。

【解析】根据文章最后一段的倒数第三句话中的this claim is now accepted by most scholars判断填follow(accept)


第五部分:书面表达(满分25分)

【答案】

Good morning, everyone! I would like to begin my speech with my view on the policy itself.

Personally, I applaud for this policy. As we all know, many college graduates can’t find a job upon their graduation. Starting a business, particularly before graduating, is a good way to ease the tension. Moreover, college students are the most energetic group, so encouraging them to be engaged in business early will benefit our nation with more innovation.

   Nevertheless, beneficial as the policy is, not all the students prefer to doing business, me included. Money is the first problem to a poor student. It’s impossible to run a business without fund. Secondly, lack of social experience will surely make my business end in failure if started. Most importantly, I am not keen on business at all. A stable job and easy life is my biggest ambition.

   To sum up, I wholeheartedly approve of the new regulation but won’t choose to establish my own business at college.

【思路点拨】 本文是应用文,要求学生就大学生创业谈自己的看法,写一演讲词。故应用一般现在时和第一人称。

    文章使用了一般现在时兼有灵活使用连词等,且使用得当,足见作者语言功底。第一段引起大家的主语;第二段表达自己的观点;第三段表达自己的想法,第四段总结。文中使用了as引导的非限制性定语从句,to be engaged不定式短语作宾语补足语,starting和encouraging短语作主语等;高级短语和词汇nevertheless,stable等,以及插入语to sum up,most importantly等的灵活运用等让文章一气呵成,堪称佳作。

 

 
上一篇:2016苏锡常镇英语二模    下一篇:2018苏锡常镇英语二模原卷,答案,解析

常州匠心托雅英语私塾 laosuiedu.net 版权所有  地址:天宁区环卫大楼 太平桥路28号   手机:13685257812 隋老师
本站主营:常州托福,常州中考英语培训,常州高考英语培训,常州SAT培训,常州SSAT培训,常州雅思培训
手机:13685257812
联系人:隋老师
QQ:385972235