常州托福培训,常州匠心托雅英语私塾:为每个学生先做全面的语言能力测评,量身定制学习计划,保证最好的教学效果。常州中考英语培训,常州高考英语培训,常州SAT培训
常州雅思,常州SAT,常州托福,匠心托雅英语私塾 常州雅思培训热线:13685257812
常州雅思培训,常州托福培训,常州SATp培训
 
 
2016苏锡常镇英语二模
 
发布日期: 2019-04-22  


 

注意:本试卷分第一卷(选择题)和第二卷(非选择题)两部分。两部分答案都做在答题纸上。总分为120分。考试时间120分钟。

第一卷(选择题 85分)

第一部分:听力(共两节,满分20)

做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题纸上。

第一节 (5小题;每小题1分,满分5)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后, 你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

1. Why will the man go to Beijing? [来源:学*科*网Z*X*X*K]

A. To relax himself.   B. To visit some friends. C. To attend meetings.

2. Whats the relationship between the two speakers?

A. Manager and secretary. B. Guest and host. C. Shop assistant and customer.

3. What do we know about the man?

A. He slept well on the plane. B. He had a long trip. C. He had a meeting.

4. When will the trousers be ready?

  A. Thursday morning.   B. Thursday afternoon. C. Friday afternoon.

5. How long will the man have to wait for the next bus?

  A. Four minutes. B. Six minutes.   C. Ten minutes.

第二节 (15小题;每小题1分,满分15)

听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题5秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

听第6段材料,回答第67题。

6. Why is the man talking to the woman?

A. Because he wants to buy a house.

B. Because he wants to get a job.  

C. Because he wants to rent a flat.

7. How much will the man pay for the bigger flat each year?

A. 3,000 dollars.     B. 2,500 dollars.    C. 2,400 dollars.

听第7段材料,回答第810题。

8. Where does this conversation take place?

  A. On the playground. B. Over the phone. C. In the classroom.

9. What is the woman probably doing?

  A. Watching a basketball game. B. Studying.   C. Taking an exam.

10. What will the man do this Saturday?

A. Play a basketball game. B. Have a cup of coffee. C. Take an exam.

听第8段材料,回答第1113题。

11. Where does the man want to go?

A. To a concert. B. To a lecture. C. To a movie.

12. What is the problem with taking Bus No. 3?

A. The bus doesnt go directly to the library.

B. The bus goes slowly to the library.

C. The bus will not come at once.

13. What does the man finally decide to do?

A. Walk.   B. Wait for the bus. C. Think of another plan.

听第9段材料,回答第1416题。

14. Where is the man going to travel?

   A. New York. B. California.   C. Neither.

15. How much will the two men probably pay for the tickets altogether?

   A. $1,076.     B. $ 2,152.   C. $ 538.

16. Which flights is the man going to take for his round trip?

   A. Flight 737 and Flight 215.   B. Flight 737 and Flight 538.  C. Flight 215 and Flight 538.

 

听第10段材料,回答第1720题。

17. What do we know about the U.S. according to the 2016 survey?

A. It is not one of the happiest countries in the world.

B. It experienced a decline in happiness only from 2005 to 2007.

C. It is not included in the top 10 happiest countries.

18. Which country has the largest decline in happiness?

   A. Greece.    B. Burundi.   C. Japan.

19. Which of the following is the least important factor driving happiness?

A. Quality education.   B. Wealth.    C. Good health.

20. What does this passage mainly talk about?

A. Americans are less happy than before.

B. Denmark is the happiest country.

C. Rich countries are happier than poor countries.

二部分: 英语知识运用 (共两节, 满分35)

第一节:单项选择 (15小题;每小题1, 满分15)

请认真阅读下面各题, 从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。

21. In public places, improved child-care facilities will benefit ________ genders, not just women.

A. both      B. all      C. either      D. other

22. Competition for entry to these programs is keen, and applicants need above-average grades to gain ________.

   A. ambition   B. preference         C. admission     D. competence

23. The manager has not made up his mind yet ________ who will be in charge of the project.

   A. as to     B. next to    C. owing to    D. according to

24. What do you think of his newly-published book?

   It’s the best one he ________, but that’s not saying much.

   A. wrote        B. is writing      C. has written     D. will write

25. In time of anger, do yourself a favor by ________ it in a quiet place so that you won’t be hurt by its flames.

   A. releasing       B. recovering      C. refreshing      D. recycling

26. We must be in a place of peace and faith, so internal conflict and disbelief do not hold back ________ it is possible for us to achieve.

   A. how          B. what          C. why        D. where

27. A recent research shows smoking and drinking ________ with your body’s ability to process oxygen, thus greatly affecting your health.

   A. identify      B. correspond    C. combine       D. interfere

28. We should protect our environment from being polluted ________ our next generation will enjoy a blue sky and live a healthy life.

   A. as if           B. so that       C. even if        D. in case

29. AlphaGo’s beating Go grandmaster Lee Sedol 4-1 has ________ an international debate about whether robots will completely take the place of humans.

   A. give off      B. work out       C. set off        D. put out

30. In September of 2016, the G20 summit will be held in Hangzhou, ________ theme is to stress innovation, reform and development.

   A. where      B. which             C. when      D. whose  

31. I remember when I was a child ________ with how many toys my cousin had.

   A. impressing    B. to impress       C. being impressed   D. impressed

32. How can I live my dreams in a short time?

   Be practical. Between you and your dreams ________ a lot of hard work.

   A. stand        B. stands       C. is standing     D. are standing

33. Mr Simmons always tries to make me keep in mind that how much easier my life ________ if I were better organized.

   A. will be    B. would have been   C. would be     D. will have been

34. Learning from ________ mistakes can help us keep conscious and avoid repeating them in the days to come.[来源:Zxxk.Com]

A. previous B. curious C. obvious D. ridiculous

35. —How come Tom picked a quarrel with his wife?

   —________? We also have the occasional argument.

   A. What’s on    B. How’s that     C. Who doesn’t   D. Why not

 

第二节: 完形填空 (20小题;每小题1,  满分20)

请认真阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。

How many licks (舔) does it take to get to the center of a Tootsie Pop (棒棒糖)?

    The first time I heard this in the Tootsie Pop commercial, I was five years old. I immediately started   36   and counting. After about two hundred licks or so, I stopped. The   37   of the chewy center had proven to be too great, and I   38   my way through the hard shell (外壳) to the very center. Besides, I   39   knew how many licks it took to get to the center—three. That’s how many licks it took the owl (猫头鹰) in the commercial to get to the center, so that, to me, was the   40   answer.

    In high school, I held to the Tootsie Pop   41  . To me, the answer was still always three licks.

    In my freshman year, I joined the Model United Nations   42   in my school. The Chair position had   43   the center of the Tootsie Pop and my   44   had become various other students. The first so-called “owl” was Eric who had luckily   45   the prestigious (声望高的) Chair position. So, I decided,   46   Eric reached the center in only one lick, that’s how many licks it should take me. I went to the tryouts with a view to obtaining the position but   47  .[来源:学科网ZXX

    At the end of my sophomore (高二) year, a new owl named Iris had   48   achieved the chair position after trying twice. I began working hard again. But then again, I did not make a   49   of it.

    Now, slightly frustrated after   50   two owls, I found a new owl, Evan. It had taken him three licks to get to the “center”. Three was all I could   51  . It was widely known that senior year was the   52   year to become Chair. I thought about   53   the program, but on second thoughts, I decided to continue.

    Eleven years later, I visited the official Tootsie Pop website to find the real answer to the question that had   54   me my entire high school life. I finally understood. However many licks it takes to get to the center of the Tootsie Pop depends on however many licks I   55   to take—not how many the other owls take. 

36. A. dreaming        B. admiring       C. licking D. chewing

37. A. temptation B. appearance   C. power D. discovery

38. A. fought   B. followed C. made     D. bit

39. A. seldom   B. never   C. already   D. nearly

40. A. brief B. right   C. random       D. temporary

41. A. commercial       B. plan           C. philosophy D. custom

42. A. program      B. conference   C. title         D. activity

43. A. become   B. changed   C. determined D. explored

44. A. shell B. hope          C. owl   D. companion

45. A. noticed   B. shifted   C. improved   D. landed

46. A. unless   B. if C. before D. until

47. A. failed B. quitted C. survived D. struggled

48. A. yet      B. even   C. still       D. also

49. A. promise B. success      C. point       D. joke

50. A. interacting with B. frightening away C. going through D. dealing with

51. A. afford B. hold C. admit D. expect

52. A. middle      B. gap   C. last         D. initial

53. A. winning B. criticizing C. quitting D. arranging

54. A. motivated   B. troubled C. attracted D. instructed

55. A. learn B. agree      C. refuse         D. choose

 

第三部分: 阅读理解 (15小题; 每小题2, 满分30)

请认真阅读下列短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。

A

TEDx is a global program that is brought to life by thousands of individuals all over the world. By organizing a TEDx event, you can create a unique gathering in your community that will unleash (释放) new ideas, inspire and inform.

 

Here, you’ll find the complete set of rules for organizing a TEDx event, from start to finish. The rules are non-negotiable and mandatory (强制的) for all TEDx event organizers because it’s both our job and yours to maintain the integrity of the TEDx vision.

Spirit/purpose: Your event must maintain the spirit of TED itself: focused on the power of ideas to change attitudes, lives and ultimately, the world. TEDx events are not single-topic driven.

Length: Your event may not exceed one day in length.

Location: TED allocates one location-based license series per applicant; you must live in the city for which you are applying for a license. Your TEDx event must happen in the city for which you received the license.

Funds: You may not use your event to make money. You may not use your event to raise funds for charities or other organizations.

Admission: Based on approval from TED, you can charge an attendance fee for a TEDx event featuring live speakers. In order to charge an admission fee, you must first submit your proposed ticket price for approval from TED.

Attendance: Up to 100 individuals may attend your event. Only individuals who have attended an official TED conference may organize an event with more than 100 attendees. Having attended one or multiple TEDx events or TEDWomen does not qualify you to host an event for more than 100 guests.

Naming: TEDx events are named after locations, such as cities, neighborhoods, streets etc, and aim to serve that named community. Event names must comply with the guidelines laid out in Naming your event.

56. According to the rules, a TEDx event organizer is supposed to ________.  

   A. extend the event to one day              B. host the event in different cities

   C. focus on one TED topic                 D. name the event after locations

57. Who is qualified to host a TEDx event for over 100 guests?

   A. An organization which intends to make some money for charities.

   B. An individual who has submitted his proposed ticket price.

   C. A person who has attended an official TED conference.

   D. A woman who has attended numerous TEDx events.

B

Computer power is moving into the cloud—networks of data centres that use the Internet to supply all kinds of services, from e-mail and social networks to data storage and analysis.

The rise of cloud computing is rapid and causing huge changes in the tech industry. The old guard is suffering: this weeks $67 billion merger (合并) between Dell and EMC, makers of computers and storage devices respectively (分别), was a marriage forced by the rise of the cloud. Disruptive (捣乱的) newcomers are blooming: if Amazons cloud-computing unit were a stand-alone public company, it would probably be worth almost as much as Dell and EMC combined.

The gains for customers have been equally dramatic. Compared with older IT systems, cloud computing is often much cheaper. It adds tremendous flexibility: firms that need more computing capacity no longer have to spend weeks adding new servers and installing software. In the cloud they can get hold of it in minutes. Their applications can be updated continually, rather than just every few months. Individual users can reach their e-mails, files and photos from any device. And cloud services also tend to be more secure, since providers know better than their customers how to protect their computing systems against hackers.

But cloud computing makes one problem worse. In the old IT world, once a firm or a consumer had decided on an operating system or database, it was difficult and costly to switch to another. In the cloud this lock-in is even worse. Cloud providers go to great lengths to make it easy to upload data. They accumulate huge amounts of complex information, which cannot easily be moved to an alternative provider.   

Cloud firms also create a world of interconnected services, software and devices, which is convenient but only for as long as you dont venture (冒险) outside their universe. Being locked in to a provider is risky. Firms can start to tighten the screws by increasing prices. If a cloud provider goes bust (崩溃), its customers may have trouble getting back their data.

These risks have already caused a debate about whether the cloud needs stricter regulation. Some European politicians want to force cloud providers to ensure that data can be moved between them. That is too heavy-handed, because strict rules will inhibit (阻碍) innovation in what is still a young industry. The history of computing suggests that common standards may well appear naturally in response to customers demands—just as in personal computers, where it is now much easier to use the same files on different systems.

In the meantime, a few commonsense measures can reduce the risk of lock-in. Firms that use more than one cloud provider to host their data are less affected. So are those that keep their most important information in their own data centres. Consumers can take precautions, too. Some services are better than others at enabling users to move data between providers (Google does well on this score). Cloud computing promises its users many benefits, but dont mistake it for some sort of digital heaven.

58. The author takes the merger between Dell and EMC for example to show ________.

   A. the influence of cloud computing on computer and storage device makers

   B. the miserable sufferings of old computer companies

   C. the rapid development of new computer companies

   D. the interaction between old companies and newcomers

59. With wide applications of cloud computing customers can ________.

   A. pay less for the older IT systems    B. gain more computing capacity quickly

   C. know better about defeating the hackers      D. install software within weeks

60. The problem of lock-in can be dangerous because ________.

   A. it should ensure data can easily be moved to another provider

   B. it can create a network of services connected with devices

   C. it may make it difficult for customers to recover their data

   D. it will discourage an argument about stricter rules

61. It can be inferred from the last two paragraphs that ________.

   A. the European politicians advice is perfect

   B. customers demands play a role in setting standards

   C. lock-in is caused by firms storing information in their own centres

   D. Google enables users to provide services and move data

62. Which of the following sayings can best express the main idea of the passage?

   A. Everything has its time and that time must be watched.

   B. The grass looks greener on the other side of the fence.

   C. A candle lights others and consumes itself.

   D. Every white has its black, and every sweet has its sour.  

 

C

Scientists have exactly discovered the set of brain cells involved in making risky decisions, and have been able to control them in rats using targeted light. By changing the activity of the cells they were able to change the behaviour of risk-taking rats to avoid risk, hinting the approach could in future be used to treat people with impulse (冲动) control problems.

Risk-taking is a key part of survival, knowing when to take a chance could pay off—such as moving to a new area to look for food when pickings are slim.

While all animals need an element of risk, the preference towards it varies between individuals. Researchers found this variation, which determines how risk-averse an individual is, is regulated by brain cells in a region of the brain called the nucleus accumbens. This cluster of neurons releases the neurotransmitter dopamine, which regulates the brains reward and pleasure centres.

Previous studies have shown that in patients with Parkinsons disease, taking medication which blocks specific dopamine receptors (DR2) (受体) leads to increased gambling (赌博) behaviour and risk taking behaviour. In studies with rats, researchers were able to use a technique called optogenetics (光遗传学)—which uses light sensitive proteins to change the activity of cells—to modify cells with DR2 in the nucleus accumbens.

Rats were trained to choose one of two levers, offering them a choice between a safe or risky choice. The safe option resulted in a small, but consistent amount of a sugar water treat. But the risky choice consistently delivered smaller amounts of sugar water, with the occasional large pay off—essentially encouraging the animals to gamble for a bigger prize. Around two-thirds of the animals werent keen on risk, opting for the safe option, but the remaining third were risk-seekers. Brain scans of the animals showed that those with low levels of DR2 consistently went for the gamble.

But using pulses of light to stimulate (刺激) the DR2 cells and improve their activity could cause the risk-takers to play it safe and opt for the guaranteed but less rewarding option. Once the light-pulses stopped, the risk-takers returned to their gambling strategy.

In the risk-averse animals, stimulating the same cells had little to no effect.

Professor Karl Deisseroth, of Stanford University in California, said: Humans and rats have similar brain structures involved.And we found a drug known to increase risk preference in people had the same effect on the rats. So every indication is that these findings are relevant to humans. Risky behavior has its moments where its valuable. As a species, we wouldnt have come as far as we have without it.

63. The variation in peoples preference towards risks is directly regulated by ________.

   A. nucleus accumbens     B. light sensitive proteins C. neurons      D. dopamine

64. From the experiment with rats, we can conclude that ________.

   A. the lack of DR2 cells results in a safe option  

   B. the levels of DR2 have little to do with their choices

   C. the high levels of DR2 can make animals avoid risks

   D. the risky choice is a less rewarding option

65. The underlined words in Paragraph 7 most likely mean the animals that are ________.

   A. willing to take big risks      B. reluctant to take risks     

   C. fond of gambling strategy D. afraid of receiving stimulation

66. What can be inferred from what Professor Karl Deisseroth said?

   A. Humans and rats differ in their preference for risk-taking.

   B. Too much risk-taking can do more harm than good.

   C. Risk-taking can be used to treat people with impulse control problems.

   D. Risk-taking is a means of survival and brings higher returns to humans.  

D

Wisconsin has long been home to incredibly successful research and innovation thanks to our famous academic research institutions and some of the brightest scientific minds. From discovering how Vitamin D can best be absorbed, to unlocking the potential of stem cells, Wisconsin has pioneered remarkable breakthroughs in science that have improved health, saved lives and created jobs. These scientific breakthroughs have not only led to life-saving medical technologies but also have fostered (培育) a strong power in Wisconsin economy.

Across America, groundbreaking research supported by the National Institutes of Health (NIH) alone adds millions of dollars to our economy every year. In fact, NIH funding generated an estimated $58 billion in economic output nationwide in 2014. NIH funding spurs economic growth by supporting jobs in research and by generating biomedical innovations that are turned into new products. NIH-supported innovations also influence improvements in health that can bolster the economy, improve productivity, and reduce illness and disability at home and across the globe. But, budget cuts and inadequate funding for NIH in the past decade have put both medical innovation and our next generation of researchers at risk.

Today, too many of our talented young scientists are deciding to do something else, or are leaving the country to pursue their research. Simply put, scientific and medical innovation depends on our ability to foster, support and invest in these new researchers.

That is why I have worked across party lines with Senator Susan Collins of Maine and introduced the Next Generation (NextGen) Researchers Act. Our act builds opportunities for new researchers, helps address the debt burden that young scientists face today, and invests in the future of research, science, and innovation. This commonsense proposal would create the “Next Generation Researchers Initiative” within the NIH Office of the Director to coordinate (协调) all current and new NIH policies. The legislation (立法) also directs the NIH to consider recommendations from a National Academy of Sciences (NAS) comprehensive study and report on fostering the next generation of researchers.

Finally, we must demonstrate a commitment to our future scientists who, like so many of their peers pursuing other fields, are struggling with crushing student loan debt. Our plan would also increase the amount of loans that can be forgiven through the NIH’s loan repayment programs to better account for the current debt load of new scientists. Higher education should be a path to prosperity, not suffocating debt, and this provision not only helps make higher education more affordable, but can help give new researchers a fair shot at pursuing their dreams.

The NextGen Researchers Act will help to empower our next generation of researchers from Maine to Wisconsin, and across our country, with the resources they need to continue to lead the world in groundbreaking biomedical research and development. I’m proud to have earned the support of the University of Wisconsin-Madison, the Medical College of Wisconsin, and many others, for my bipartisan work supporting Wisconsin’s leadership in science, research and innovation.

At a time when America’s young researchers are facing the worst funding in decades, our best and brightest minds deserve to know that our country stands with them and is committed to building a stronger future. 

67. Why does the author talk about Wisconsin in the first paragraph?

   A. To explain why some brightest scientific minds are rewarded for making contributions.

   B. To indicate Wisconsin has made great breakthroughs without the support of NIH.

   C. To illustrate that Wisconsin takes a lead in scientific breakthroughs and deserves his support.

   D. To distinguish Wisconsins achievements in science and innovation from the other states.

68. The following are all the ways of NIH promoting Americas economic growth EXCEPT ________.

   A. supporting research jobs               B. encouraging medical innovations

   C. improving health and productivity       D. handling budget cuts

69. According to the passage, the introduction of the NextGen Researchers Act is intended to ________.

   A. sing high praise for the work coordinating all current and new NIH policies

   B. support and invest in young researchers involved in medical innovation

   C. forgive NIHs current loan debt to make higher education more affordable  

   D. consider suggestions from NAS comprehensive study and report

70. What could be the best title of the passage?

   A. Its Time to Strengthen Our Commitment to the Next Generation of Researchers

   B. Its Time to Strengthen Our Biomedical Research and Development

   C. Its Time to Strengthen Our Next Generation Researchers Act of NIH Office

   D. Its Time to Strengthen Our Loan Repayment Programs of NIH

 

第二卷(非选择题,共两大题,35分)

第四部分: 任务型阅读 (10小题;每小题l, 满分l0)

    请认真阅读下列短文, 并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。注意: 每个空格只填1个单词。请将答案写在答题纸上相应题号的横线上。

How Technology Can Help Language Learning

    Intelligence, according to Howard Gardner, is of eight typesverbal-linguistic, logical-mathematical, musical-rhythmic, visual-spatial, bodily-kinesthetic, interpersonal, intrapersonal, and naturalistic. This is the first in a series of posts that explore and understand how each of the above forms of intelligence is affected by technology-mediated education.

    Verbal-linguistic Intelligence involves sensitivity to spoken and written language, the ability to learn languages, and the capacity to use language to accomplish goals. Such intelligence is developed by three specific activities: reading, writing and interpersonal communicationboth written and oral. The traditional tools that have been used to efficiently develop verbal/linguistic intelligencetextbook, pencil, and paper—are giving way to technology in many schools. E-books, Internet lesson plans, online assignments and word processing software, or a subset of the above, are now common in schools. Technology allows addition of multisensory (多种感觉的) elements that provide meaningful contexts to help comprehension, thus expanding the learning ground of language and linguistics.

    Research into the effect of technology on the development of the language and literacy skills vis-à-vis reading activities of children has offered evidence for favorable effects of digital-form books. A study shows that digital reading materials have become common in developing countries in early childhood classrooms to support engagement in storybooks while enhancing the emergent literacy (早期读写能力) among children. E-books are also being increasingly used to teach reading among beginners and children with reading difficulties.

    Technology can be used to improve reading ability in many ways. It can enhance (加强) and sustain the interest levels for children by allowing immediate feedback on performance and providing added practice when necessary. Recent research shows that students are able to improve their sight word vocabulary, fluency, and comprehension through computer-based reading.

    Technology can also help in improvement of writing skills. Word processing software promotes not only composition but also editing and revising in ways that streamline the task of writing. Desktop publishing and web-based publishing allow the work to be taken beyond the classroom into a virtual world that allows more constructive interactions.

    Technology enhanced oral communication is indeed useful in that it allows students from remote locations, or from all over the world to communicate orally through video and audio conferencing tools. For example, students of languages in Australian universities overcome the problem of insufficient contact with native language speakers by using online audio and video tools that allow the development of aural, vocal and visual-cognition skills that are important in verbal and linguistic education. Oral group discussions in the form of video conferencing can help non-native speakers of a language with natural language negotiation and cultural intonations in ways that have not been possible due to geographic isolation.

Computer definitely aided language learning and computer mediated communication enhance teaching and learning experiences in the areas of linguistics and language intelligence. Although there have not been comprehensive studies on the use of technologies to aid K-12 English-language learners, there have been many individual computer programs and other technologies that accelerate the acquisition of phonics, vocabulary, fluency, and reading-comprehension skills and other language building blocks.

 

 

 

Title: How Technology Can Help Language Learning

Paragraph outline

Detailed information[来源:Z。xx。k.Com]

Brief introduction to Verbal-linguistic Intelligence

Howard Gardner thinks that intelligence is of eight types,       (71) ________ from verbal-linguistic to naturalistic intelligence.

Verbal-linguistic Intelligence, (72) ________ of three aspects, is developed by three specific activities.

Technology is (73) ________ traditional tools used to develop verbal/linguistic intelligence efficiently.

The learning ground of language and linguistics has been       (74) ________ by adding multisensory elements to language learning. [来源:学科网]

Effects on language and literacy skills

Digital reading materials have been used to help children in developing countries get (75) ________ in storybooks, enhancing the emergent literacy among them.

Effects on reading ability

Technology can enhance and sustain childrens interest levels by providing immediate feedback and extra practice.    

Effects on writing skills

Technology allows our work to be taken in a virtual world with more constructive (76) ________.

Effects on oral communication

Technology allows students to communicate orally through video and audio conferencing tools (77) ________ geographic isolation.

Conclusion

●There is no (78) ________ that technology enhances teaching and learning experiences concerning linguistics and language intelligence.

Although there is a (79) ________ of comprehensive studies on the use of technologies to aid K-12 English-language learners, there have been  other technologies that (80) ________ the acquisition of language building blocks.

第五部分: 书面表达 (满分25)

South Africa’s Street Store doesn’t just help to clothe the homeless, but also gives them the shopping experience of choosing what they want. With the idea to give the homeless the same dignity as customers who can pay, the Street Store sets up their pop-up cardboard shop in Cape Town, inviting customers in need to browse through the offerings and choose an outfit for themselves from the hundreds of donated items at their will.

 

The Street Store works closely with local council to get permission to pop-up their sidewalk shops in poor areas around Cape Town. Because of the social conditions in South Africa, over half of the children live in poverty, making the Street Store even more popular.

The Street Store displays a row of cardboard “hangers” (衣架), with boxes neatly arranged below each one. On the hangers hang shirts, T-shirts, trousers and dresses donated by the Cape Town public. In the boxes below, multiple pairs of shoes await a new owner. Street Store volunteers also act as store consultants, offering fashion advice to their customers as they try on chosen donated items.

The Street Store has already reached thousands in the Cape Town area, with over 1,000 satisfied homeless customers visiting on their first day in operation. The program gives the homeless not only a change to pick up some needed clothing, but also restores confidence by giving them a retail experience—even when pocket money doesn’t allow it.

【写作内容】

1. 用约30个单词概述上述信息的主要内容;

2. 结合上述信息,谈谈你对the Street Store的看法

3. 假设你是the Street Store活动的参与者,你怎么做?(不少于两点)

【写作要求】

1. 写作过程中不能直接引用原文语句;  

2. 作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称;

3. 不必写标题。

【评分标准】

内容完整,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当。

 

 

 

 

 

答案解析

 

21.

【答案】A

【解析】

试题分析:句意:在公共场所,改善托儿设施将受益于两性,而不仅仅是妇女。A. both两个;B. all所有,指三者以上;C. either 二选一;D. other其他的 gender是性别,结合句意可知是男女,故选A

考点:考查代词的用法。

22

【答案】C

【解析】

试题分析:句意:参与这个项目的竞争非常激烈,申请人需要高于平均水平的成绩,才能获得许可。A. ambition雄心,野心;B. preference偏好;C. admission许可;D. competence能力,胜任。根据题意可知,C

考点:考查名词的用法。  

23. 

【答案】A

【解析】

试题分析:句意:经理就关于谁将负责这一项目一事还没有下定决心。 A. as to关于;B. next to紧挨着;C. owing to因为;D. according to根据。故选A

考点:考查短语的用法。[来源:Z_xx_k.Com]

24.  

【答案】C

【解析】

试题分析:句意:—你觉得他新出版的书怎么样? — 这是他写过的最好的书,但不用多说。根据语境可知,he ________是定语从句修饰先行词the best one,这里是过去的是对现在的影响,一个用现在完成时has written故选C。学科网

考点:考查动词的时态的用法。

  

25. 

【答案】A

【解析】

试题分析:句意:在愤怒的时候,帮助自己通过在一个安静的地方释放一下,这样你就不会被它的火焰伤害了。A. releasing释放;B. recovering恢复,再生;C. refreshing恢复精神;D. recycling回收利用。故选A

考点:考查动词的用法。 

26.

【答案】B

【解析】

试题分析:句意:我们必须在一个有和平和信念的地方,这样内部冲突和怀疑就挡不住我们可能得到的东西这里用what在宾语从句中做宾语 ,故选B

考点:考查疑问词的用法。 

27.  

【答案】D

【解析】

试题分析:句意:最近一项研究显示,吸烟和饮酒影响你的身体吸收氧气的能力,从而极大地影响你的健康。A. identify确定;B. correspond对应;C. combine结合;D. interfere干扰。故选D

考点:考查动词的用法。

28.

【答案】B

【解析】

试题分析:句意:我们应该保护我们的环境免受污染,这样我们的下一代就可以享受蔚蓝的天空,过健康的生活。A. as if似乎;B. so that以便,为的是C. even if即使;D. in case以防万一 故选B

考点:考查连词的用法。  

29. 

【答案】C

【解析】

试题分析:句意:人工智能机器人阿尔法围棋以41打败围棋大师李世石引发了一场关于机器人将完全取代人类的国际争论。A. give off发出;B. work out算出;C. set off动身,引起;D. put out熄灭 ,故选C

考点:考查动词短语的用法。 

30. 

【答案】D

【解析】

试题分析:句意: 2016 9 月,20 国集团峰会将在杭州举行,它的主题是强调创新、 改革和发展。whose在定语从句中做定语,故选D

考点:考查定语从句关系词的用法。 

31. 

【答案】C

【解析】

试题分析:句意:我记得在我小时候我印象最深的是我表哥有很多的玩具。remember动词的-ing形式,意思是记得做过某事,impress somebody with something给人留下深刻印象的东西所以这里用被动形式表示和主语是被动关系,故选C学科网

考点:考查非谓语动词的被动形式的用法。 

32. 

【答案】B

【解析】

试题分析:句意:—我怎么能在短时间内实现我的梦想?   — 实际一些。你和你的梦想之间还有大量艰苦工作。Between you and your dreams是介词短语,位于句首,句子用倒装形式,work是不可数名词,用单三形式说明现在的情况,故选B

考点:考查倒装句的用法。 

33. 

【答案】C

【解析】

试题分析:句意:西蒙先生总是试图让我记住,要是我安排有序的话,我的生活会更容易多。if I were better organized.提示是虚拟语气,与现在事实相反用would加动词原形。故选C。学科网

考点:考查虚拟语气的用法。 

34. 

【答案】A

【解析】

试题分析:句意:吸取以前的错误可以帮助我们保持清醒,避免在未来的日子重复这些错误。 A. previous以前;B. curious好奇;C. obvious明显;D. ridiculous荒谬。故选A

考点:考查形容词的用法。 

35. 

【答案】C

【解析】

试题分析:句意 怎么汤姆和他的妻子吵架   —谁不吵架呀? 我们偶尔争论。A. What’s on 怎么啦,发生什么事了? B. How’s that 怎么回事?C. Who doesn’t谁不会有这样的事呀?D. Why not为什么不?故选C

考点:考查日常交际用语的用法。

第二节: 完形填空 (20小题;每小题1,  满分20)

【解析】 

试题分析:你要舔多少下才能到棒棒糖的中间,我一直认为广告里的猫头鹰舔三下是正确答案,而生活告诉我们用多少下吃到中间得看人们想用多少下,而不是他人。

36. C 考查动词和对语境的理解。A. dreaming梦想;B. admiring欣赏;C. licking  舔;D. chewing嚼。根据题目可知这里选C,意思是舔棒棒糖。

37.A考查名词和对语境的理解。A. temptation 引诱;B. appearance 外表;C. power力量;D. discovery发现。舔到中间的诱惑力证明很强大。因为前面提到大约舔了200下左右。故选A。

38.D考查动词和对语境的理解。A. fought 斗争;B. followed跟随;C. made使得;D. bit咬。这里还在说从外面一直舔到最中间。bit和 licked意思接近,故选D。

39.C考查副词和对语境的理解。A. seldom很少;B. never 从不;C. already已经;D. nearly几乎。而且我已经知道需要多少下就可以到中心。故选C。学科网

40.B考查形容词和对语境的理解。A. brief简洁的;B. right 正确的;C. random 任意的;D. temporary暂时的。在广告片中猫头鹰舔了三下就到中间了,我也是这样。根据下文的To me, the answer was still always three licks.可知,选B。

41.C 考查名词和对语境的理解。A. commercial 商业广告;B. plan 计划;C. philosophy哲学;D. custom习惯。吃棒棒糖的哲理我一直坚信。故选C。

42.A 考查名词和对语境的理解。A. program 项目计划;B. conference 会议;C. title 题目;D. activity活动。在第一年我加入了我们学校的模拟联合国的项目,下文的I thought about   53   the program, 提示,故选A。

43.A 考查动词和对语境的理解。A. become 成为;B. changed 改变;C. determined 决心;D. explored探索。主席的位置成为了棒棒糖的中心。故选A。

44.C 考查名词和对语境的理解。A. shell 贝壳;B. hope 希望;C. owl 猫头鹰;D. companion同伴。根据下文的The first so-called “owl” was Eric可知,这里选C。

45.D 考查动词和对语境的理解。A. noticed注意到;B. shifted移动;C. improved改善;D. landed登陆;Eric很幸运登上了主席的位置。故选D。[来源:学科网]

46.B 考查连词和对语境的理解。A. unless除非;B. if 如果;C. before之前;D. until直到……才,如果他一下就当了主席,我也能。故选B。

47.A 考查动词和对语境的理解。A. failed 失败;B. quitted停止;C. survived幸存;D. struggled挣扎。我去参加选拔赛认为能获得这个职位但是失败了,下文有第二次。故选A。

48.D 考查副词和对语境的理解。A. yet 但是;B. even 甚至;C. still 仍然;D. also也。第二年一个叫Iris的也在试了两次后也获得了主席的位置,故选D。

49.B 考查名词和对语境的理解。A. promise 诺言;B. success 成功;C. point要点,得分;D. joke玩笑。我努力但是没有成功。故选B。学科网

50.C 考查动词和对语境的理解。A. interacting with 相互作用;B. frightening away吓走;C. going through经历;D. dealing with处理。经历了前两次的事情有些受挫,我找到一个新的榜样Evan。故选C。

51.A 考查动词和对语境的理解。A. afford 担负得起;B. hold 容纳;C. admit允许;D. expect期待。我心里能承受得到次数是三次,故选A。

52.C 考查形容词和对语境的理解。A. middle 中间;B. gap差距;C. last最后的;D. initial最初的。三年级是最后一年成为主席的一年,故选C。

53.C 考查动词和对语境的理解。A. winning赢得;B. criticizing 批评;C. quitting 停止;D. arranging安排。我想过停止这个计划,但是再三考虑后决定继续。故选C。

54.B 考查动词和对语境的理解。A. motivated 激发;B. troubled困扰;C. attracted进攻;D. instructed指示。我想知道困扰我三年的问题的答案,故选B。

55.D 考查动词和对语境的理解。A. learn 学习;B. agree 同意;C. refuse拒绝;D. choose选择。我选择用多少次吃完棒棒糖,而不是别的人用的次数。故选D。

考点:考查故事类短文的阅读。

第三部分: 阅读理解 (15小题; 每小题2, 满分30)

A

【解析】

试题分析:TEDx 是一个全球的项目,给数以千计的世界各地的人们带来生机。通过组织 TEDx 活动,您可以一个独特的聚会,具体要求请认真阅读各项说明。

56.D 细节理解题。Length: Your event may not exceed one day in length.告诉我们活动时长不超过一天;Location:的内容告诉我们在那里得到许可证就在那里举办活动;Spirit/purpose:中的内容告诉我们,该活动不是单一的;最后一部分的TEDx events are named after locations, such as cities, neighborhoods, streets etc, and aim to serve that named community.提到:活动根据地点来命名。本题要求选和文章相符合的,故选D。

57.C  细节理解题。根据Only individuals who have attended an official TED conference may organize an event with more than 100 attendees.可知,参加过官方TED大会的个人才可以举办100人以上的活动,故选C。学科网

考点:社会生活类短文阅读。

 

B

【解析】

考点:科技类短文阅读。

 

C

【解析】

试题分析:科学家发现脑细胞参与决策风险。通过改变细胞的活动,可以避免冒险的行为。但是冒险也使得人类进步 

63.D  细节理解题。根据第三段This cluster of neurons releases the neurotransmitter dopamine, which regulates the brains reward and pleasure centres.可知,人们对风险的偏好程度直接受代多巴胺的控制,故选D。

64.C  推理判断题。根据Brain scans of the animals showed that those with low levels of DR2 consistently went for the gamble.可知,DR2含量高可以避免冒险。故选C。

65.B  词义推测题,根据In the risk-averse animals, stimulating the same cells had little to no effect.

前面的描述告诉读者,刺激DR2细胞对控制冒险有帮助,这里应该是说明例外的情况,不愿意冒险的动物,刺激相同的细胞也没有效果,故选B。

66.D  推理判断题。根据最后一句话Risky behavior has its moments where it s valuable. As a species, we wouldnt have come as far as we have without it可知,没有冒险人类就不会进步,故选D。学科网

考点:科普类短文阅读。

 

D

【解析】

考点:科学类短文阅读。

第四部分: 任务型阅读 (10小题;每小题l, 满分l0)

【解析】

试题分析:通过阅读相关文章并完成相关的词语填空,考查学生对文章的理解和运用。在意思不变的情况下做词形的变化。

71.ranging / varying  考查语境和非谓语动词的用法。这里的意思是:八种类型从语言到自然类的情报变化不同,用动词的-ing形式做状语。

72.consisting / composed考查语境和非谓语动词的用法。(72) ________ of three aspects,是插入语,说明语言类情报的具体3个方面,consisting / composed of 意思是:由……组成。

73.replacing考查语境和谓语动词的用法。句意:科技正取代传统的语言情报工具。是现在进行时,用动词的-ing形式做谓语。

74.expanded考查语境和非谓语动词的用法。根据Technology allows addition of multisensory (多种感觉的) elements that provide meaningful contexts to help comprehension, thus expanding the learning ground of language and linguistics.可知,the learning ground of language and linguistics.被扩大用expanded。

75.engaged / involved考查语境和谓语动词的用法。A study shows that digital reading materials have become common in developing countries in early childhood classrooms to support engagement in storybooks while enhancing the emergent literacy (早期读写能力) among children. 提示,短语get engaged / involved in 的意思是:参与。

76.interaction(s) 考查语境和名词的用法。Desktop publishing and web-based publishing allow the work to be taken beyond the classroom into a virtual world that allows more constructive interactions.提示这里填interaction(s)。

77.despite考查语境和介词的用法。due to 由于,这里用despite 的意思是尽管地域遥远,但是有了视频声频工具可以是远方的人互相通话交流。

78.doubt / denying考查语境和名词的用法。There is no doubt / denying 毫无疑问……

79.lack考查语境和短语的用法。a lack of 缺乏

80.accelerate 考查语境和动词的用法。Although there have not been comprehensive studies on the use of technologies to aid K-12 English-language learners, there have been many individual computer programs and other technologies that accelerate the acquisition of phonics, vocabulary, fluency, and reading-comprehension skills and other language building blocks.提示空处填accelerate。学科网

考点:任务型阅读。

第五部分: 书面表达 (满分25)

【答案】

One possible version:

  The passage mainly tells us that the Street Store in Cape Town offers the poor both shopping experience and clothes donated by the public without hurting their dignity.

  What impresses me most is that the shopping” process serves to lend great dignity to the act of receiving donations. It is widely acknowledged that there are still a large number of people living in poverty, so it is important for individuals to participate in activities to help those in need. In some way, this activity sets a good example for similar events.

  As for me, I will offer my help as much as I can and treat the poor with respect and care. I will pick out my old clothes which are still in good shape and donate them to the Street Store. Only when all of us join in the efforts of helping those in poverty can they have a better future.[来源:学.科.网]

【解析】

试题分析:本文内容包括三部分。本文应该用一般现在时,注意增加细节,使衔接合理,还要尽量用高中阶段学习词汇和句型。注意长短搭配。学科网

【亮点说明】本文内容完整,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当。同时注意应用较高级的短语和句子为文章增色不少,复合句比如What impresses me most is that the shopping” process serves to lend great dignity to the act of receiving donations.还运用了倒装句Only when all of us join in the efforts of helping those in poverty can they have a better future.participate in以及without hurting their dignity 还有as for 等等。

考点:提纲作文。

 

 
上一篇:2014苏锡常镇英语二模    下一篇:2015苏锡常镇英语二模

常州匠心托雅英语私塾 laosuiedu.net 版权所有  地址:天宁区环卫大楼 太平桥路28号   手机:13685257812 隋老师
本站主营:常州托福,常州中考英语培训,常州高考英语培训,常州SAT培训,常州SSAT培训,常州雅思培训
手机:13685257812
联系人:隋老师
QQ:385972235