常州托福培训,常州匠心托雅英语私塾:为每个学生先做全面的语言能力测评,量身定制学习计划,保证最好的教学效果。常州中考英语培训,常州高考英语培训,常州SAT培训
常州雅思,常州SAT,常州托福,匠心托雅英语私塾 常州雅思培训热线:13685257812
常州雅思培训,常州托福培训,常州SATp培训
 
 
2011~2012学年度苏锡常镇四市高三教学情况调研(二)
 
发布日期: 2019-04-22  


20112012苏锡常镇四市高三教学情况调

                                   20125

第一卷 (选择题 共85分)

第二部分 英语知识运用 (共两节, 满分35)

第一节  单项填空 (15小题;每小题1分,满分15)

请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的ABCD四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题

卡上将该项涂黑。[来源:Zxxk.Com]

21.Heidi Hankins has ______ IQ of 159 and has become one of _______ youngest members of

Mensa.

A. the; 不填     B. an; the      C. a; the     D. an; an

22. --- Mum, the constant noise around here _______ me crazy!

--- Concentrate on your reading. It's none of your business.

A. drove     B. drives          C. is driving  D. had driven

23. When reading a novel, it is important to look at the political and cultural context _______ the novel is written.

A. why     B. that       C. which     D. where

24.--- How can my daughter develop her interest in literature?

  --- You should ________ her to classical literary works.

25. ---________the plane have taken off on time?

--- I'm afraid not. So many flights were delayed due to the bitterly cold weather.

A. Need     B. Should      C. Can     D. Must

26. Young people can accomplish what they want through such simple acts as keeping themselves ________ and approaching everything with total commitment.

A. focusing     B. focused     C. having focused D. to focus

27. ---How do you find James Camerons 3D version of Titannic?

   ---Fantastic! It cant be ______ and has brought us a wonderful experience.

A. as expensive B. more expensive C. most impressive   D.so impressive

 

 

28. ---How was the journey?

---Tiring! All the seats in the train ________. I stood all the way.

A. were occupied B. would be occupied C. would occupy D. had occupied

29. Li Nas success has aroused new interest in tennis in China, which has also _________ a debate among fans, tennis players and experts.

A. brought up B. brought about C. brought in D. brought out

30. In order to offer their children a better education, many parents will send them to college ____ it takes, even if that means a huge amount of debt.

A. what B. that C. whatever D. however

31. ---I had practiced my spoken English many times, but still failed in the oral test.

---Don't be discouraged. ________ and you will surely pass it.

A. Make a bit more effort     B. To make a bit more effort

C. Making a bit more effort     D. If you make a bit more effort

32. ---Are you going to invite Jack to our party?

  --- No, but hes welcome to come along, ______ that he behaves himself.

A. concerning B. considering C. regarding D. providing

33. Funding arrangements for the poor students are already________, with which they can go back to school to continue their study.

A. in order B. in demand     C. in place    D. in vain

34. ---I didn't attend Tom's wedding yesterday.

---I ________, either, if my friend hadn't reminded me.

A. wouldn't B. wouldn't have     C. didn't         D. hadn't

35. ---You really appreciate Justin Bieber's performances, don't you?

---______ . I just like his soft voice.

A.Not exactly B. Don't mention it      C. Not a little    D. Don't say so

第二节 完形填空 (20小题;每小题1分,满分20)

请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的ABCD四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

I met Ryan, a young man with cerebral palsy (脑瘫), in my biology class. My simple "Hello!" and his cheerful reply were the 36  to our friendship from the first day of school. There was a time when Ryan was not able to come to school. He was in a great deal of   37   after having a surgery on his legs, but he   38    his sufferings from everyone.

In our junior year, we found that we didn't    39  a single class. This was not a problem, though. We just talked a little more in the hallway 40  passing periods. That year seemed to fly by. One day, Ryan asked me to hold the torch (火炬) runner's flag that would  ___41__ the spot where Ryan would  42  his Olympic torch run. He gently explained that he would be honored  43  I would accept this position for him. The Olympic committee sent a letter saying that the person that holds the flag for him must be someone  44  to him. He said I was the only true friend he had  45  made that talked to HIM and not to his wheel chair. How could I ___46   such a request?

On the morning of June 5th, as I walked down the sidewalk, my heart   47 and my mind became a factory of questions. I kept wondering how everything was going to happen and how was a part of and  54  me to be a part of, too.

Mr. Weinheimer, the next torch runner, bent over and gave Ryan a hug. That moment will last in time forever. It symbolized the whole  55  of the flame: love, excitement, enthusiasm, brotherhood, and life of any man. The flame united us all and showed that love is really what makes this small world go around after all.

36.A. solutions B. keys   C. routes D. responses

37.A. danger B. fear   C. pain   D. puzzle

38.A. hid B. prevented   C. released D. relieved

39.A. change B. miss   C. attend D. share

40.A. except B. for   C. during D. before

41.A. mark B. test   C. number D. decorate

42.A. cover B. begin   C. continue D. lead

43.A. while B. although   C. if D. unless

44.A. polite B. kind   C. grateful D. important

45.A. ever B. never   C. also D. even

46.A. admit B. refuse   C. make D. repeat

47.A. ached B. raced   C. stopped D. sank

48.A. explain to B. differ from   C. respond to D. call on

49A. joined B. stepped   C. poured D. broke

50.A. potential     B. preference   C. glory D. surprise

51.A. training B. journey   C. life D. struggle

52.A. anxiety B. satisfaction   C. harmony D. excitement

53.A. deserved B. recalled   C. treasured D. chose

54.A. promised B. encouraged  C. allowed     D. followed

55.A. mystery B. power   C. information D. meaning

第三部分 阅读理解 (15小题;每小题2分,满分30)

请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的ABCD四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

It was August 10, 2011. Diana Nyad was dozens of miles into her dream to complete a 103-mile swim from Cuba to Key West. Because of the currents in the Florida Straits, Nyad would have to last 60 hours-if everything went perfectly.

For two years, this dream of swimming from Cuba to Florida had been part of her every waking hour. She was about to turn 60. "I wanted to be filled with commitment to the best of myself so that 1 wasn't looking back later saying, 'What have I done with my life?''' says Nyad.

Those extreme physical struggles are not new to her. In 1974, 25-year-old Nyad became the first person to swim across Lake Ontario against the current. A year later, Nyad's 28-mile swim around the island of Manhattan made the front page of the New York Times.

"Physically, I'm stronger. I weigh a lot more," Nyad said after a training swim in Key West in June. "There are also mental advantages to being older," says Steven Munatones, an expert in swimming.

Feeling a sharp pain in her right shoulder, she changed the angle of stroke (), telling herself to go gently until her hand caught the water. In the 17th hour, she swam over to the boat, and the everything had gone exactly right and she'd made it the whole way," says Mark Sollinger, who piloted Nyad's lead boat.

At a press .conference in Key West after being pulled onto the support boat, Nyad choked back tears and said, "Sometimes the will is so strong. But I was shaking and freezing, and I thought, 'There's no mind over matter anymore.' I think I'm going to have to go to my grave without swimming from Cuba to Florida."

But when Nyad returned home to Los Angeles, the pain began to fade. "Something says to me the goal is still there," says Nyad.

56. Nyad decided to swim from Cuba to Florida because she _______.

A. wouldn't swim against the current

B. wanted to prove she was stronger than before

C. had David Marchant as her navigator

D. wanted very much to fulfill her dream

57. We can learn from the passage that Nyad _______.

A. refused any help as she struggled in the water to make it

B. has given up the dream of swimming across the Florida Straits

C. appeared on the front page of the New York Times at the age of25

D. began the swim from Cuba to Florida when she was about 60 years old

 

58. What can we conclude from what Mark Sollinger says in Paragraph 6?

A. He didn't expect Nyad to succeed.

B. He was disappointed at Nyad's failure.

C. He really admired Nyad for her struggle.

D. He was not sure about Nyad's success.

59. Which of the following is the best title for the passage?

A. A Highly Skilled Swimmer B. The Unsinkable Diana Nyad

C. A Regrettable Experience D. The Inspiring Adventure

B

IUCN, the International Union for Conservation of Nature

IUCN WORLD CONSERVATION CONGRESS (大会)[来源:Zxxk.Com]

6-15 September 2012, Jeju, Korea

Forum

Addressing the world's most pressing sustainable development challenges, the Forum offers a unique platform for debates, workshops, dialogues, roundtable discussions, training courses, music and exhibitions.

Events are organized by the IUCN Secretariat, IUCN Members, Commissions and partners and the host country. The Call for Contributions invites you to propose events to be considered for the Forum, part of Congress which is open to all (from 7 to 11 September 2012).

Simple steps on how to submit a proposal for the Forum

1) Click here: Call for Contributions: propose an event for the Forum.

2) Go below "Sign in" and create your account.

3) Edit your proposal: Check again all the information you provide and make changes if you want to. Click on Save draft.

4) Invite co-organizers: Get people to join you in organizing the event by inviting them via e-mail.

5) Click on Submit Proposal.

Basically, you have the opportunity to teach, host a discussion, give training or just show your work.

Workshops (TEACH)

•120 minutes session, number of people to be confirmed.

•The idea is to promote understanding on a specific issue while engaging participants to share their knowledge and know-how.

Knowledge Cafe (DISCUSS)

•120 minutes session, suitable for 12 people at the most.

•These aim to share collective knowledge (explore areas of common interest) and gain a deeper understanding of a subject and the issues involved.

Conservation Campus (TRAIN)

•Half day or full day modules (模式), for up to 30 people. 

•It's an interactive (互动的) training session where participants develop new skills and knowledge transfer on relevant conservation topics.

•This type of event provides more in-depth exploration of topics aimed at building the capacity of participants.

Posters (SHOW)

•Your posters are meant to "display conservation work and achievements in an easy and direct way.

•Owners will have time to present their poster during lunch breaks (approximately 10 minutes).

60. The Call for Contributions is intended to ________.

A. appeal to the public to protect the environment

B. invite more people to participate in workshops

C. collect proposals for the Forum of IUCN Congress

D. introduce the 2012 IUCN World Conservation Congress

61. The following statements about the Forum are true EXCEPT that _______.

A. it will last 2 hours with more than 30 participants

B. Conservation Campus lasts about half a day or a whole day

C. the number of people shouldn't be more than a dozen in a Knowledge Cafe

D. a poster owner will have about 10 minutes to present his work at lunch breaks

 

 

62. We can learri from the passage that _

A. the Forum will last from 6 to 15 September 2012

B. the host country is the only organizer of the Forum

C. areas of common interest will be explored in Workshops

D. certain procedures are required for your proposals to be considered

C

Research shows that childhood friendships are important indicators of future success and social adjustment. Children's relationships with peers (同龄人) strongly influence their success in school, and children with fewer friends are more at risk of dropping out of school, becoming depressed and other problems.

Making and Keeping Friends Is More Than Child's Play

When 6-year-old Rachel returned to school on a recent Monday morning, her eyes immediately scanned the playground for her friend Abbie. Though they were only separated by a weekend, the girls "ran right into each other's arms and hugged," recalls Rachel's mother Kathryn Willis of Gilbert. "It was like a scene from a movie." 

Most parents instinctively (本能地) know that having friends is good for their child. Experts agree that friendship is not simply child's play, but a powerful predictor of social adjustment throughout life.

A Skill for Life

"Childhood friendships serve as a very important training ground for adulthood," says Dr. Robbie Adler-Tapia, psychologist with the Center for Children's Health & Life Development at the East Valley Family Resource Center.

Researcher William Hartup states, "Peer relations contribute significantly to both social and cognitive (认知的) development." Hartup concludes that the single best childhood predictor of adult social adaptation is not school grades or classroom behavior, but rather, how well a child gets along with other children.

The work of Arizona State University professor of developmental psychology Gary Ladd proves that just as being able to make and keep friends is beneficial to kids, so is the lack of friends detrimental.

 

Good Friendships Don't Just Happen

Experts agree that it is essential for children to establish high-quality friendships. But, researchers warn, these friendships don't necessarily just happen. Often, a good friendship begins with involved parents.

Valley psychologist Dr. Lynne Kenney Markan believes kids should be taught social skills in much the same way they are taught math and reading.

Bad Company

Many parents worry about the quality as well as the quantity of their child's friendships. "When she was in 1st grade, her supposed 'best friend' began calling her names and threatening to hurt her," says Mindy Miller. "My daughter wasn't allowed to talk to or even look at other girls in her class. It really crushed (压跨) her spirit. I told my daughter she didn't need a 'friend' like that."

"I'll bend over backwards to help my son get together with a friend I think is good for him," Adler-Tapia says. "I don't look at it as manipulation (操纵), just positive parental involvement. "

63. The example of Rachel and Abbie is used to illustrate that ________.

A. childhood friendship is of great significance to their growth

B. a positive friendship helps children solve emotional and physical problems

C. it is a proven fact that peer friendship is the most rewarding experience throughout life

D. Rachel missed her friend Abbie very much because of their separation of one weekend

64. The underlined word "detrimental" could be replaced by _______.

A. aggressive   B. disappointing   C. ridiculous   D. harmful

65. We can learn from the passage that high-quality friendship most probably results from

A. social skills and good study habits

B. school grades and classroom behaviors

C. academic success and social adaptation

D. positive parental involvement and social skills

66. From the last paragraph we can conclude that Dr. Robbie Adler-Tapia agrees that [来源:**]

A. parents should regard making friends as something that just happens

B. it's wise for parents to support and encourage healthy peer relationships

C. parents only need to help their children to cope with difficult social situations

D. parents are supposed to encourage their children to make as many friends as they can

D

Two new electronic book products (the SoftBook and the PocketBook) have gathered extensive press coverage, including articles in ABC News, the New York Times, San Jose Mercury News, and WIRED.

An electronic book (e-book) is a book-length publication in digital form, consisting of text, images, or both, and produced on, published through, and readable on computers or other electronic devices. Different from a traditional printed book, e-books are born digital.

Being a firm believer in tablet computers for many tasks not involving heavy data entry, I applaud these new designs of the products. In particular, the SoftBook has nice leather binding (封皮), going far beyond the traditional (and boring) industrial design used for other portable computers. The PocketBook has a more traditional industrial design, typical of leading electronic gadgets (小配件).

Unfortunately, neither company mentions their product's screen resolution (分辨率). Low-resolution monitors (including all computer screens until now) have poor readability: people read about 25% slower from computer screens than from printed paper. Scientists believe that only the screen with 300 dpi displays has the same reading speed as print. So unless they have much better screens, electronic books will have a problem.

A project called "the last book" is getting much attention, which aims at producing a computer in the form of a folio (对开本): a set of pages using "digital ink". Users would move forward in the information by turning pages just as they do in a printed book. Hopefully, the scientists will eventually invent a way to make the "digital ink" display characters at a high enough resolution to gain the same reading speed as print.

Even when e-books gain the same reading speed as print, they will still be a bad idea. Page turning remains a bad interface (界面), even when it can be done more conveniently than by clicking the mouse on a "next page" button.

Another problem is that most e-book publishers do not warn their customers about the real meaning of the digital rights management (DRM) tied to their products. Generally they claim that it is meant to prevent copying of the e-book. However, in many cases it is also possible that it will result in the complete denial of access by the purchaser to the e-book. The e-book is tied to a specific computer or device. In these cases, the DRM will usually let the purchaser move the book a limited number of times after which they cannot use it on any additional devices. If the purchaser upgrades or replaces their devices, they may lose access to their purchase. Some forms of the DRM depend on the existence of online services to authenticate (认证) the purchasers. When the company that provides the service goes out of business or decides to stop providing the service, the purchaser will no longer be able to access the e-book.

67. From the underlined sentence in Paragraph 3, we know that the writer _______.

A. has bought the two new products before

B. likes the special designs of the new products

C. thinks it more convenient to use traditional computers

D. doesn't like the traditional design of portable computers

68. We can learn from the passage that _______.

A. born digital, e-books can only be read on computers

B. "digital ink" has gained the same reading speed as print

C. now all the computers are using the screens with 300 dpi displays

D. e-books may have slower reading speed compared with printed books

69. Due to the digital rights management, ________.

A. the e-book should be tied to a specific device

B. people should upgrade their devices regularly

C. readers are likely to lose access to their purchase

D. only purchasers can download the book without limit

70. This passage mainly talks about ________.

A. the disadvantages of electronic books B. the future of electronic books

C. the designs of electronic books     D. two new electronic books

第二卷 (非选择题,共两大题, 35)

第四部分:任务型阅读 (10小题;每小题1分,满分10)

请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。注意:每个空格只填1个单词。请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的横线上。

How to Take a Nap

Whether you think you need daytime rest or not, picking up a nap habit-or continuing to make time for one-is a smart, healthy move. Consider the evidence: The Mayo Clinic says naps promote relaxation, reduce tiredness, better mood and recover alertness (机敏). A 2010 British study found that compared to getting more nighttime sleep or drinking more coffee, a mid-day nap was the best way to cope with the mid-afternoon slump (萎靡). [来源:学。科。网]

The Harvard Health Letter says that several studies have shown that people remember new information better when they take a nap shortly after learning it. And, unbelievably, a 2007 study of nearly 24,000 Greek adults in the Archives of Internal Medicine found that people who napped regularly had a 37 percent reduced risk of dying from heart disease compared to people who didn't nap.

To get the most out of your rest, follow these tips.

How long to sleep: Naps provide different benefits depending on how long they are, says MentaIFloss.com. A 20-minute nap will promote alertness and concentration; a 90-minute nap which includes deeper stages of sleep, can strengthen creativity. The danger zone is when you're somewhere in between, because waking up in the middle of a sleep cycle can lead to sleep inertia(惯性). SO stick to 20 or 90 minutes for maximum benefits. If you wake up from a nap feeling confused or more tired, it's likely that your timing was just off.

What time to sleep: Prevention.corn says that you experience a natural dip in body temperature (the same kind that makes you feel sleepy at night) between 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. A power nap at this time can promote alertness for several hours and, for most people, won't affect being able to fall asleep at night.

How to get comfortable: MentalFloss.com says it takes about 50 percent longer to fall asleep sitting up than lying down. (That's why we sleep so poorly on planes and trains!) Pick a dark, cozy place that's not too warm or too chilly. Prevention.com recommends napping on the couch instead of in bed, so you won't snooze for too long.

Surprisingly, the best place to sleep may be a hammock (吊床) if you have one. A Swiss study published last year found that people fell asleep faster and had deeper sleep when they napped in a hammock than in a bed. That same rocking motion that causes babies to sleep works wonders for grown-ups too.

Consider a "caffeine nap": It sounds strange, but drinking coffee right before a nap may be the perfect aid for maximum alertness. Since caffeine takes 20 to 30 minutes to take full effect, you'll feel even more alert after your 20-minute nap.

 

第五部分书面表达 (满分25)

林书豪(Jeremy Lin)NBA的优异表现在全球掀起了一股"林旋风"。近期某网站就林书豪现象对网民进行了一次调查,结果见下表。请根据下面表格的文字内容和饼状图,用英语写一篇短文,短文内容须包括表中提供的所有信息。

 

注意:

1.对所给提示,不要简单翻译,可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。

2.词数150左右。开头己给出,不计入总词数。

Recently, a survey on Jeremy Lin has been conducted among netizens on a website.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

解析:

【试题总体说明】试题难易适中,符合江苏高考难易度比例。选材新颖,紧扣时事,如单项填空第21题“英国四岁高智商女孩Heidi Hankins”,第35题“ 当今欧美乐坛流行音乐王子Justin Bieber”;阅读理解A篇“ 美国六旬老妇挑战横渡弗罗里达海峡”,B篇“ 2012韩国济州岛世界自然保护大会的论坛”;书面表达“林书豪现象”等。单项填空几乎涉及高考高频考点,如冠词、时态与语态、动词短语、介词短语、非谓语动词、定语从句、状语从句、虚拟语气等。完形填空记叙了作者在奥运火炬接力仪式上为一位患有脑瘫好友Ryan举旗帜的经历,讴歌了爱的主题,突出人文关怀。阅读理解体裁多样,涉及新闻报道、海报、科普说明文等。任务阅读介绍了如何小睡,贴近生活。书面表达是典型的看图作文,属于文字图+饼状图,有所创新。

第一卷 (选择题 共85分)

第二部分 英语知识运用 (共两节, 满分35)

第一节  单项填空 (15小题;每小题1分,满分15)

请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的ABCD四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题

卡上将该项涂黑。[来源:Zxxk.Com]

21.Heidi Hankins has ______ IQ of 159 and has become one of _______ youngest members of

Mensa.

A. the; 不填     B. an; the       C. a; the     D. an; an

答案:B

解析:考查冠词。以元音音素开头的可数名词前用不定冠词 an;“one of the + 形容词最高

+复数名词”表示 ……之一”。句意:“Heidi Hankins的智商高达159成门萨(世界

顶级智商俱乐部)年龄最小成员之一。

22. --- Mum, the constant noise around here _______ me crazy!

--- Concentrate on your reading. It's none of your business.

A. drove     B. drives           C. is driving  D. had driven

答案:C

解析:考查时态。根据constant noise(持续不断的噪音)”可知,说话时“drive”这一动

作现在正在发生并持续,故用现在进行时,drive sb crazy“把某人逼疯”。句意:“妈妈,

周围没完没了的噪音真把我逼疯了!专心看书。这不关你的事。

23. When reading a novel, it is important to look at the political and cultural context _______ the novel is written.

A. why     B. that        C. which     D. where

答案:D

解析:考查定语从句。context(上下文,语境,环境,背景)”,是一表抽象地点的先行词,

sth“使接触,使体验”;recommend sb./sth. to sb.“向某人推荐”;recommend sb.to do“建议某人做某事”。句意:“我女儿该怎样培养文学兴趣呢?你应该多让他接触(阅读)经典文学作品。

25. ---________the plane have taken off on time?

--- I'm afraid not. So many flights were delayed due to the bitterly cold weather.

A. Need      B. Should        C. Can     D. Must

答案:C

26. Young people can accomplish what they want through such simple acts as keeping themselves ________ and approaching everything with total commitment.

A. focusing       B. focused        C. having focused D. to focus

答案:C

解析:考查非谓语动词。keep+宾语+宾补,宾语可以是名词或代词,宾补可以是形容词、副James Cameron3D版泰坦尼克号怎么样?太棒了!再没有比它给人印象深刻的了。它给我们带来一次精彩的体验。

28. ---How was the journey?

---Tiring! All the seats in the train ________. I stood all the way.

A. were occupied B. would be occupied C. would occupy D. had occupied

答案:A

bring in“引进,赚得”;bring out“使显出,阐明,生产,出版”。句意:“李娜的成功唤起国人对网球的兴趣,也引起网球迷、选手和专家之间的一场辩论。”

30. In order to offer their children a better education, many parents will send them to college ____ it takes, even if that means a huge amount of debt.

A. what B. that C. whatever D. however

31. ---I had practiced my spoken English many times, but still failed in the oral test.

---Don't be discouraged. ________ and you will surely pass it.

A. Make a bit more effort     B. To make a bit more effort

C. Making a bit more effort     D. If you make a bit more effort

答案:A

参加我们的派对吗?不,但是,假如他表现好的话,还是欢迎他一起来。

33. Funding arrangements for the poor students are already________, with which they can go back to school to continue their study.

A. in order     B. in demand     C. in place   D. in vain

答案:C

解析:考查介词短语。in order 整齐,秩序井然,状况良好的;in demand“有需要,销路好,受欢迎的”;in place在合适的位置,准备就绪的”;in vain“徒劳,白费”。句意:“贫困学生的资金已经安排到位,这样他们就能够重返校园,继续完成学业。”

34. ---I didn't attend Tom's wedding yesterday.

---I ________, either, if my friend hadn't reminded me.

A. wouldn't     B. wouldn't have    C. didn't        D. hadn't

答案:B

35. ---You really appreciate Justin Bieber's performances, don't you?

---______ . I just like his soft voice.

A.Not exactly     B. Don't mention it    C. Not a little   D. Don't say so

答案:A

第二节 完形填空 (20小题;每小题1分,满分20)

语篇解读:本文记叙了作者在奥运火炬接力仪式上为一位患有脑瘫好友Ryan举旗帜的经历,37.答案:C

 “分享,共有”。句意:“……我们不在一个班。

40.答案:C

解析:考查动词。cover“覆盖”;begin“开始”;continue“继续”;lead“引导”。句意同41题解析。

45.答案:A

 “当我走下人行道心跳加快,脑子里满是问题。”说明作者当时紧张、焦虑。

48.答案C

句意:“然后梯子将Ryan放到平台上。那里,他感到无限光荣。

51.答案:B

解析:考查名词。training“训练”;journey“行程”;life“生活”;struggle“斗争”。解析:考查动词。promise“许诺”;encourage“鼓励”;allow“允许”;follow“跟随”。句意:“他成为这一时刻的一部分,我也是。”

55.答案:D

解析:考查名词。mystery“神秘”;power“权力,能力”;information“信息”;meaning“含义”。句意:“它象征着圣火的全部内涵:爱、激动、热情、手足情谊和任何人的生命。”

第三部分 阅读理解 (15小题;每小题2分,满分30)

A

the crew located a pain reliever. Nyad took it.”排除A;根据第六段第一句“‘She just wouldn't quit.’”排除B;根据第三段第二、三句“In 1974, 25-year-old Nyad became the first person to B

day modules (模式), for up to 30 people.” 可知答案是A

62.答案:D

解析:推理判断题。根据Forum标题下第二段最后一句“…the Forum, part of Congress

语篇解读:这是一篇说明文,介绍了2012韩国济州岛世界自然保护大会的论坛安排情况。

解析:词义猜测题。根据A Skill for Life 标题下第三段just as being able to make and keep friends is beneficial to kids, so is the lack of friends detrimental”可推知答案是D

D

语篇解读:这是一篇科普说明文,介绍了电子书的缺陷。[来源:**]

printed paper.”排除C,同时确定正确答案是D

69.答案:C


speed as print, they will still be a bad idea.
”“ Another problem is that…”可知本文主要介绍的电子书的缺陷。

 

第四部分:任务型阅读 (10小题;每小题1分,满分10)

语篇解读:这是一篇说明文,介绍了如何小睡。

getting more nighttime sleep or drinking more coffee, a mid-day nap was the best way to cope with the mid-afternoon slump (萎靡). ”可知该空填“better”。

77.答案:without

解析:考查原文理解。根据第五段最后一句, wont affect being able to fall asleep at 第五部分书面表达 (满分25)

It is also believed that...”,“As for..., 70% of them believe that..., while 20% hold the opposite opinion.”,“The rest”。层次清晰,每段开头都有一个主题句。如:“People surveyed have


 

 
上一篇:2019年10月12日新托福独立写作预测以及思路by隋柳    下一篇:2013苏锡常镇英语二模

常州匠心托雅英语私塾 laosuiedu.net 版权所有  地址:天宁区环卫大楼 太平桥路28号   手机:13685257812 隋老师
本站主营:常州托福,常州中考英语培训,常州高考英语培训,常州SAT培训,常州SSAT培训,常州雅思培训
手机:13685257812
联系人:隋老师
QQ:385972235